1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

self-attested

Discussion in 'English Only' started by linguist786, Jan 11, 2011.

  1. linguist786 Senior Member

    Blackburn, England
    English, Gujarati & Urdu
    When an application states that the photocopies must be "self-attested", what does it mean? That you have to sign each copy?
     
  2. That's what I understand it to mean.

    Rover
     
  3. Matching Mole

    Matching Mole Senior Member

    England, English
    To attest means "to state formally that you believe something is true" [Macmillan]. "Self-" here refers to the applicant (i.e. "you", the person addressed or referred to by the instructions). More usually "self-" refers to the subject that the adjective modifies (e.g. self-cleaning oven), but a photocopy obviously cannot attest itself.
     

Share This Page