1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. Charlie Cald Junior Member

    Trujillo
    Peru - Spanish
    ¿Podrían ayudarme con la traducción al inglés de "sello de agua"? El texto completo es:
    "El presente Certificado carece de valor sin la impresión del sello de agua en la fotografía."
    ¿Esta bien: "The present Certificate lacks value without the impression of the WATER MARK on the photograph."?
    Sello de agua es una marca en relieve que se hace a presión con un sellador de metal y se utiliza en ciertos documentos oficiales.
    Gracias de antemano.
     
  2. Bella1 Senior Member

    London
    UK Bilingual French/English
    I think we'd just say 'embossed stamp'.
     
  3. jairan

    jairan Senior Member

    Spain
    spanish Spain
  4. Filis Cañí Senior Member

    The hills
    Triana, caló
    Water mark es lo que tienen los billetes de dólar y se ve a trasluz.
     
  5. Bella1 Senior Member

    London
    UK Bilingual French/English
    'Sello de agua es una marca en relieve que se hace a presión con un sellador de metal'
    No se trata de 'watermark'.
     
  6. jairan

    jairan Senior Member

    Spain
    spanish Spain
    Charlie Cald pregunta por la palabra inglesa para :"Sello de agua es una marca en relieve que se hace a presión con un sellador de metal y se utiliza en ciertos documentos oficiales."

    Según Merriam-Webster y Babylon sí puede ser watermark:

    http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/watermark

    watermark

    2 entries found.

    watermark[1,noun]watermark[2,transitive verb]

    Main Entry: 1wa·ter·mark [​IMG] Pronunciation: \ˈwȯ-tər-ˌmärk, ˈwä-\ Function: noun Date: 1640 1: a mark indicating the height to which water has risen2: a marking in paper resulting from differences in thickness usually produced by pressure of a projecting design in the mold or on a processing roll and visible when the paper is held up to the light; also : the design of or the metal pattern producing the marking


    http://www.babylon.com/definition/watermark/Spanish
     
  7. Bella1 Senior Member

    London
    UK Bilingual French/English
    Jairan - you cannot have a 'watermark' on a photograph! 'Watermark' was Charlie Cald's suggestion. As Filis Cani says, "Water mark es lo que tienen los billetes de dólar y se ve a trasluz."
    If we are looking for the English equivalent in this context, the nearest is 'embossing stamp'.
     
  8. Juan Alek Senior Member

    Lima
    Perú español
    La confusión se genera porque la definición mencionada en español es incorrecta. Eso no se llama sello o marca de agua.
    http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Marca_al_agua

    Lo he escuchado antes como "sello en relieve" (raised seal)
    http://esl.proz.com/kudoz/639668
    http://www.proz.com/kudoz/701284
    http://courts.co.calhoun.mi.us/epic0053.htm
     
  9. Bella1 Senior Member

    London
    UK Bilingual French/English
    Juan Alek, what excellent research.:thumbsup: The sites you found refer more to documents like birth certificates. A 'seal' would obliterate a photograph. I am looking at my own passport photo - it has a raised/embossed stamped circle on it with the OK of the passport office. I would not call it a 'seal', but perhaps we all have our own definitions.
    Saludos, Bella1
     
  10. Atranslat

    Atranslat Junior Member

    Español Colombia
    What would then be the term for those seals that are not raised but do appear under the illegible signatures of the notary? Are they still considered raised?

    Gracias por sus opiniones ;)
     

Share This Page