1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

semejante término

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by admoose, Nov 9, 2009.

  1. admoose Senior Member

    Britain
    UK British
    [FONT=&quot]Hi again everyone

    I'm translating an article about American foreign policy which includes the phrase:

    [/FONT]
    [FONT=&quot]Tenemos que volver al concepto de construir naciones”, dice. “Nadie quiere usar semejante término, porque está prohibido. Pero ese es el asunto”. [/FONT]
    [FONT=&quot]
    As far as I understand it:

    [/FONT] [FONT=&quot]"No-one wants to use such an end, because it is forbidden.[/FONT]"

    But I'm not sure about the use of '[FONT=&quot]término' here. . .Please help!

    admoose[/FONT]
     
  2. daveyjoe Senior Member

    Barcelona, Catalunya
    English - Great Britain
    Does it not refer to the term, or the word, used?
     
  3. admoose Senior Member

    Britain
    UK British
    Do you mean what término refers to? If so, then no it doesn't seem to!
     
  4. Pinairun

    Pinairun Senior Member

    It refers to the terms used: "construir naciones" or another said before.
     
  5. admoose Senior Member

    Britain
    UK British
    I think I understand. . .so could it be translated as

    'No-one wants to use such terms, because they are forbidden'

    ?
     

Share This Page