sempre e comunque

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by shiba, Aug 19, 2007.

  1. shiba

    shiba Senior Member

    Greek and Greece
    Buona sera!

    Mi possono dire se "sempre e comunque" é una espressione idiomatica e ché significa essatamente? Ho un idea ma voglio essere sicura. La trovo molto spesso in un libro che sto traducendo.

    Mille grazie
     
  2. Hockey13

    Hockey13 Senior Member

    Irvine, California
    AmEnglish/German
    Posso solo indovinare ma penso che voglia dire "always and in whatever way (however)." Potresti magari darci un po' del contesto.
     
  3. housecameron

    housecameron Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian/ Italy
    Qualche esempio:

    Ti amerò sempre (per tutta la vita) e comunque (in ogni caso, qualsiasi cosa succeda).

    Juventus, sempre e comunque

    Siamo per la pace, sempre e comunque

    Kurt Cobain rimarrà sempre e comunque un grande

    Andremo avanti sempre e comunque
     
  4. bek249 New Member

    Massachusetts
    English-American
    I think the translation in this case would be "forever and always." (It's an expression commonly used that sounds similar in this context)
     
  5. Alan7075

    Alan7075 Senior Member

    I'll always love you, no matter what :)
     
  6. Bookmom

    Bookmom Senior Member

    Are you reanding a romance novel? It's somewhat dated but it's often used: come what may. I'll always love you, come what may!
     
  7. ioAnto New Member

    Italy, italian
    Mi trovo di fronte allo stesso problema, anche se in un contesto diverso...

    Alla mia mamma e al mio papà, perchè ci sono sempre e comunque.
    To my mother and my father, because they are always and forever there for me.

    In realtà però quel "always and forever" non mi sembra esprimere correttamente il mio pensiero.
    Io vorrei rendere l'idea del "in qualunque caso, qualsiasi cosa succeda".
    Suggerimenti?
     
  8. baldpate

    baldpate Senior Member

    London
    UK, English
    Non ti piace l'espressione di bookmom? Mi sembra adatta all'idea che vuoi rendere.

    "... because they are always there for me, come what may."

    Anche quella similissima di Alan7075 ("... always there for me, no matter what":tick:).
     
    Last edited: Mar 15, 2009
  9. Stevo_Evo_22 Senior Member

    Australia
    English
    In questo caso, direi "no matter what". Cioè: "To my mothher and father, because they are always there for me, no matter what."

    Ciao:)

    Scusa, baldpate:)
     
  10. ioAnto New Member

    Italy, italian
    :thumbsdown: La associo all'italiana "succeda quel che succeda", che alle mie orecchie non suona bene.

    :thumbsup: La trovo perfetta, grazie mille per l'aiuto!!
     
  11. guapa02 New Member

    italian
    Ciao a tutti, in un contesto dove ho dato la scelta di una decisione ad qualcuno e voglio concludere dicendo ti ascolterò sempre e comunque (intendendo appunto in ogni/qualsiasi caso, sia esso positivo o negativo) ..è corretto dire ...."I'll listen to you always and anyway"...grazie ancora per l'aiuto..
     
  12. Alan7075

    Alan7075 Senior Member

    Mi suona strana.

    I'll always listen to you no matter what.

    Ciao Ciao
     
  13. hinagiku Junior Member

    Hi people!

    All the suggestion given in this thread were perfect, but only in informal contexts (or so it sounds to me).
    In my case, I'd need something less sentimental or fatalistic. I just need to plainly express "always and anyway".

    "L’architettura che ne deriva si radica inevitabilmente nell’esistente, ricercando, sempre e comunque, un rapporto con la preesistenza."

    Apart from the fact that this sentence is uselessy complicated, resulting ugly, I would say:

    "The consequent architecture unavoidably roots in the existing setting, always and in any case looking for a relation with what had already been built."

    Apart from the rest (which I'd better open other threads for - still corrections are welcome), what do you think about that "always and in any case"?

    Thank you.
     

Share This Page