"send regards to your parents " or "send greeting to your parents"..

Discussion in 'English Only' started by npineda65, Sep 22, 2007.

  1. npineda65 New Member

    tegucigalpa,Honduras
    honduras español
    Are there correct or not?i mean..i`ve heard something like that but im a little bit confused because regard means another thing
     
  2. nichec

    nichec Senior Member

    Chinese(Taiwan)/English(AE)
    Hi, npineda65, welcome to the forum :)

    You can use either "send regards" or "send greetings", but I personally prefer "regards".

    Oh, by the way, please don't forget your shift key when you are posting in WR, thanks :)
     
  3. Moogey Senior Member

    New Jersey, USA
    USA English
    Hello npineda65 and welcome to WR!

    I prefer to say "Send regards to your parents". It sounds better to me and is more frequently used.

    If you wanted to use "greetings", please note the 's' at the end.

    -M
     
  4. nichec

    nichec Senior Member

    Chinese(Taiwan)/English(AE)
    As for the meaning of "regards" in this context, see here (dictionary.com)

    12.thought; attention; concern.
    13.look; gaze.
    14.respect, esteem, or deference: a high regard for scholarship.
    15.kindly feeling; liking.
    16.regards, sentiments of esteem or affection: Give them my regards.
     

Share This Page