send to you or send you?

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Klashko, Feb 13, 2007.

  1. Klashko Junior Member

    Martina Franca
    Italia - Italiano
    how does it work?
    to send someone a letter or to send to someone a letter?
    Thank you
     
  2. Randisi. Senior Member

    Dalian, China
    American English; USA
    Oddly, it seems to depend on word order:

    to send someone a letter

    to send a letter to someone


    'To send to someone a letter' seems somewhat awkward.
     
  3. The same as with "give" and many others - it always depends on the order of words in the sentence.
     
  4. Kevman Senior Member

    Phoenix, Arizona
    USA English
    Indirect objects in English can usually be indicated by positioning them before the direct object:
    to send someone a letter :tick:
    or with a preposition:
    to send a letter to someone :tick:
    but it must be either one way or the other.
    It is not very idiomatic to try to indicate the indirect object both ways at the same time:
    to send to someone a letter :cross:
     

Share This Page