1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Senden başkası yalan amk

Discussion in 'Türkçe (Turkish)' started by Naddo, Aug 3, 2012.

  1. Naddo New Member

    Spanish
    Hello everyone!
    Recently a turkish guy sent to me a message saying this to me "Senden baskasi yalan amk"
    I don't know what does that mean, I'd like you guys can help me because it's driving me crazy! Some people have told me it's something like "there's a lie but not you" but I still don't get the meaning! the semantic meaning!

    Thanks for you help :)
     
    Last edited: Aug 3, 2012
  2. Guner

    Guner Senior Member

    Australia
    Turkish
    Well it simply means that you are the only thing in his life which makes sense. The rest is just a "lie".

    The ending "amk" is a shorthened form (in texting) of a quite vulgar phrase used usually by people coming from a lower socio-economical class in Turkey.
    It is used in the same way with "fu@#$ing" in English. So a semantic translation would be something like:
    "You're my everything and anything else is a fu@#$ing lie!"
     
  3. Naddo New Member

    Spanish
    Oh! thank you very much, finally I got the meaning! so thank you again! :))
     
  4. Guner

    Guner Senior Member

    Australia
    Turkish
    My pleasure ! :)
     

Share This Page