1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

sending BZ customer packing

Discussion in 'English Only' started by joh2001smile, Dec 30, 2006.

  1. joh2001smile Senior Member

    Beijing, China
    Chinese
    If some companies are sending BZ customer packing, then as a low-cost producer you might actually be able to restructure the value proposition just enough to make a decent profit on these same customers.I know the meaning of BZ customer, which means Below Zero customer and such customers always bring negative amount of profits to the companies they shop. But what the whole sentence means? esp. "sending BZ customer packing"?
     
  2. winklepicker

    winklepicker Senior Member

    Kent
    English (UK)
    To send someone packing = to tell them to go away.

    So, as some companies are turning away BZ customers, there may be a commercial opportunity in offering those customers a slightly different proposition which satisfies their demand for the product or service and also allows you to make a profit.

    Helps?
     
  3. joh2001smile Senior Member

    Beijing, China
    Chinese
    Thank you. I understand it completely now.
     

Share This Page