1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

seni açmış

Discussion in 'Türkçe (Turkish)' started by al-sarbi, Nov 29, 2012.

  1. al-sarbi

    al-sarbi Senior Member

    Belgrade
    Serbian
    What does it mean "seni açmış" in the sentence "Bu gözlükler seni açmış."?
    If you have other examples, please write them.

    Şimdiden tşk...
     
  2. Guner

    Guner Senior Member

    Australia
    Turkish
    It means "These glasses suit you."

    "Bu saç rengi seni açmış." --> " This hair color suits you"
    "Bu elbise seni açmış." --> " This dress suits you"
     
  3. Ertpresso

    Ertpresso Junior Member

    Istanbul
    Turkish
    I think it implies that "These glasses make you brighter, more lively, spirited." We say "Bu sana yakışmış" when we just mean "It suits you".
     
  4. al-sarbi

    al-sarbi Senior Member

    Belgrade
    Serbian
    Thank you both.
     
  5. Reverence Senior Member

    Turkish
    Another option, actually the one I prefer using in my translations, is "You look good in/on/whatever ..."
     
  6. spiraxo

    spiraxo Senior Member

    istanbul
    turkey, turkish
    Hi!

    From BTS:
    açmak, -ar (-i) 1. Bir şeyi kapalı durumdan açık duruma getirmek: “Kapıyı açıp içeri giriyorum.” -A. Ağaoğlu. ... 15. Yakışmak, güzel göstermek: Bu renk odayı açtı*. 16. Ferahlık vermek. 17. Beğenmek: Burası beni açmadı, başka yere gidelim. ... 27. esk. Savaşla almak, fethetmek.

    * The room looks good with this color or This color makes the room brighter, more lively, spirited, as Ertpresso said.

    :)
     
    Last edited: Nov 30, 2012

Share This Page