s'ennuyer / être ennuyé

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by matbquick, Dec 27, 2013.

  1. matbquick Senior Member

    Birmingham UK
    English
    Bonsoir à tous,

    il y a une différence entre 'je m'ennuie' et 'je suis ennuyé'? Je crois que ce veut dire le même chose mais je ne suis pas sûr. Est-ce que c'est le même principe avec se fâcher et fâché par exemple ?

    je vous remercie en avance de votre aide!

    Matt
     
  2. Shinigami-Abrogator

    Shinigami-Abrogator New Member

    Vendée
    Français
    Bonsoir Matt,
    En tant que française, je ressens en effet une différence entre les deux, je m'ennuie peut être traduit avec Im' bored, et je suis ennuyé, veut plus dire j'ai des ennuis, je suis embêté..
    en espérant avoir aidé un petit peu ! :)
     
  3. Alykante New Member

    French - France
    Bonsoir Matt
    Il y a une différence comme l'indiquait Shinigami

    Je m'ennuie : I get bored
    Je suis ennuyé : I am worried (I have a problem)
     
  4. matbquick Senior Member

    Birmingham UK
    English
    Merci de votre aide!!!
     
  5. Franglais1969

    Franglais1969 Senior Member

    Angleterre.
    English English, français rouillé
    Is "Je suis ennuyé" therefore a synonym of "je suis inquiet?" Or is there a nuance that I am unaware of?


     
  6. moustic Senior Member

    near Limoges
    British English
    Not quite a synonym, Franglais, as this expression has a few meanings.

    je suis ennuyé -> I'm embarrassed / concerned
     
  7. ShineLikeStars Senior Member

    English - Canada
    Et si je comprends bien je m'ennuie de toi signifie I miss you.

    Est-ce que "je suis ennuyé" pourrait signifier : I'm upset ?
     
  8. doinel

    doinel Modlife crisis

    Southern France
    France French
    Je suis ennuyé(e) may also mean I'm upset . :tick:
     
  9. Franglais1969

    Franglais1969 Senior Member

    Angleterre.
    English English, français rouillé
    Perhaps I used the wrong words. Going by what Alykante stated in post #3, is it possible to use "je suis ennuyé" in the same manner that I would use "Je suis inquiet," to mean that I am anxious or worried?

    Je m'ennuie I have seen, heard and used often, but I don't recall hearing "
    être ennuyé" to mean "to be worried/anxious" in the way that "être inquiet" does before; hence my question.
     
  10. moustic Senior Member

    near Limoges
    British English
    "Je suis ennuyé" is used in circumstances where you have a problem (as Alykante mentioned in #3) and you don't know how to fix it. So it covers a whole range of feelings from "I'm upset" to "I'm worried", with a hint of embarrassment thrown in.
    For example, you've invited some friends (or even better - your boss) round for a meal and you've burnt the main course and forgotten to make a dessert ...
    Though, in such a situation you would probably use "je suis ennuyé" in front of your boss and something a little stronger in the kitchen. :)
     

Share This Page