1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

sentence contains adjective .

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by salsabeel, Jan 28, 2013.

  1. salsabeel Senior Member

    arabic
    Hi

    could any one translate this English sentence to Arabic please ?
    "The Princess Royal"

    i wonder , why adjective comes after subject without verb in this sentence ?

    thanks in advance
     
  2. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    هذا اللقب - حسب التعريف الذي وجدته عبر بحث سريع - يشير إلى كبرى بنات الملك الحاكم أو الملكة الحاكمة، أي أكبر الأميرات سنا
    في أحيان كثيرة تستعير الإنجليزية تركيبات من الفرنسية بمخالفة قواعد النحو الجرمانية الأصل، بالذات في السياقات الحكومية والطبقات الراقية
     
  3. salsabeel Senior Member

    arabic
    thank you iskandrani so much
     

Share This Page