1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Sentence structure

Discussion in 'עברית (Hebrew)' started by Isidore Demsky, Jun 17, 2013.

  1. Isidore Demsky Senior Member

    English
    How is Hebrew sentence structure different from English sentence structure?
     
  2. ystab Senior Member

    Hebrew
    It is not very different - SVO. However, in Biblical Hebrew, as well as in higher register modern Hebrew, and especially after adjuncts (and especially not in the beginning of a dependent clause) the order can be VSO. Also, sometimes the object can precede the subject and verb, because usually (but not always) the word את marks it as the definite object.

    Examples: בְּרֵאשִׁית בָּרָא אֱלֹהִים אֵת הַשָּׁמַיִם וְאֵת הָאָרֶץ (Gen. 1:1)
    וְעַתָּה בְנִי שְׁמַע בְּקֹלִי לַאֲשֶׁר אֲנִי מְצַוָּה אֹתָךְ (Gen. 27:8)
    אֶת-אַחַי אָנֹכִי מְבַקֵּשׁ (Gen. 37:16)
    נורית אכלה התפוח, הפרח זרקה בחצר (This is from a famous children song. No את here, but verb and context allow the reader to identify the subject and object).
    יוסי ראה את ריקי בקניון.
     

Share This Page