1. Asuna Junior Member

    Chile-Spanish
    Hola!

    Necesito ayuda. Como se dice sentir rabia?
    por ejemplo, when I forget my good dreams and I wake up, I feel... annoying?
    No se que palabra es la adecuada


    Gracias de antemano!
     
  2. Loyalty4Life New Member

    Eugene, OR
    English, USA
    When I forget my good dreams and I wake up, I feel annoyed. (Past tense)
     
  3. Txiri

    Txiri Senior Member

    USA English
    ´... I´m furious
     
  4. Asuna Junior Member

    Chile-Spanish
    Thank you very much!
     
  5. lforestier

    lforestier Moderator

    San Antonio, TX USA
    Puerto Rico - Spanish/English
    Rabia comes from the Spanish word for rage. So siento rabia could mean I felt enraged.
    Also rabia (the sickness) means rabies.
     
  6. danielfranco

    danielfranco Senior Member

    I know what the WR dictionary says, but in Mexico "rabia" is a much more intense feeling than plain annoyance. It's closer to ire or fury, I would say...
    So when I wake up and forget my nice dreams, I'm p*ssed off!
     
  7. Asuna Junior Member

    Chile-Spanish
    Gracias a todos ^^ pero me confundieron mas :confused:

    Que palabra es la mejor de todas las que han dicho?
     
  8. lforestier

    lforestier Moderator

    San Antonio, TX USA
    Puerto Rico - Spanish/English
    Si para ti rabia es un enojo fuerte, la palabra que buscas es fury o rage.
    Si es sinonimo de molestia, entonces uses annoyed.

    Yo siempre he usado I feel enraged para decir que siento rabia.
     
  9. Asuna Junior Member

    Chile-Spanish
    Gracias por la aclaracion ^^
     

Share This Page