sentit son coeur lâcher dans la poitrine

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by Carcassonnaise, Sep 20, 2011.

  1. Carcassonnaise

    Carcassonnaise Senior Member

    France
    British English
    A character, about to be shot and obviously terrified,
    "sentit son coeur lâcher dans la poitrine".
    What did he feel his heart doing?
     
  2. Nicklondon Senior Member

    London
    UK English+Frenchy French
    How about he felt his heart go
     
  3. Carcassonnaise

    Carcassonnaise Senior Member

    France
    British English
    Do you mean it gave out??
     
  4. Nicklondon Senior Member

    London
    UK English+Frenchy French
    Just go not give out.
     
  5. Carcassonnaise

    Carcassonnaise Senior Member

    France
    British English
    But what does that mean? :)
     
  6. Nicklondon Senior Member

    London
    UK English+Frenchy French
    lâcher as stated in your original post.
     
  7. Carcassonnaise

    Carcassonnaise Senior Member

    France
    British English
    Um... beginning to feel a bit Kafkaesque here... what does a heart "going" mean in English? To me it doesn't signify anything clearly...
     
  8. archijacq Senior Member

    Albi
    french France
    felt his heart collapse, sink
     
  9. Nicklondon Senior Member

    London
    UK English+Frenchy French
    Thank you, archijacq.
     
  10. Carcassonnaise

    Carcassonnaise Senior Member

    France
    British English
    In that case, archijacq, I think "felt his heart give way" is a little clearer. Thanks.
     

Share This Page