1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Separable Verbs

Discussion in 'Deutsch (German)' started by Euphoria., Jan 5, 2014.

  1. Euphoria. Senior Member

    Istanbul
    Turkish
    Hello

    I've been learning German for 4 months but I do have a problem with German word order. It IS confusing. Can somebody check my sentences below?

    Wann kauft ihr im Supermarkt ein?
    Stehst du am Samstag spät auf?
    Heiner sagt den Termin ab.
    Anita und Freunde gehen ihre heute Abend aus. (not really sure)
    Kommst du ins Theater mit?

    Thanks.

    Edit: I mistyped the title. It should have been "Separable Verbs". Sorry for that.
     
  2. Schimmelreiter

    Schimmelreiter Senior Member

    Deutsch
    I wish I mastered any language after four months of learning as well as you do. Your sentences are just perfect. In the second last, ihre must of course come before ​Freunde.
     
  3. Euphoria. Senior Member

    Istanbul
    Turkish
    Thank you Schimmelreiter! :)
     
  4. Frank78

    Frank78 Senior Member

    Saxony-Anhalt
    German
    The last one is also sounds strage to me. I'd say:

    "Kommst du (heute Abend) mit ins Theater/nach Berlin?"

    I'm still trying to figure out the rule. Perhaps accusative objects come after the separated prefix ("mit" in this case).
     
  5. PaulQ

    PaulQ Senior Member

    UK
    English - England
    Could it be that mitkommen is, in fact a phrasal verb1 rather than a separable verb? It is the only one in which the preposition has a real object (uns/mir)?

    1 (I'm not sure that German has phrasal verbs.)
     
  6. Euphoria. Senior Member

    Istanbul
    Turkish
    Well, that could be an exception but my sentence does not make any sense at all?
     
  7. berndf Moderator

    Geneva
    German (Germany)
    Your sentence is possible too. Frank's version is just the more frequent one.
     
  8. berndf Moderator

    Geneva
    German (Germany)
    German phrasal verbs are subclassified into separable and non-separable ones. E.g., "durchsuchen" is non-separable and "durchschneiden" is separable:
    Er durchsuchte den Schrank.
    Er schnitt das Kabel durch.
     
  9. Euphoria. Senior Member

    Istanbul
    Turkish
    I have one more question. In the sentence " Kommst du am Samtag mit ins Theater?", can we move "am Samtag" to the end of the sentence??
     
  10. Schimmelreiter

    Schimmelreiter Senior Member

    Deutsch
    You would thus place great emphasis on ins Theater:

    Kommst du mit ins Theater am Samstag?
     
    Last edited: Jan 5, 2014
  11. Euphoria. Senior Member

    Istanbul
    Turkish
    Vielen Dank. ;)
     
    Last edited: Jan 5, 2014

Share This Page