September geplante Militärmanöver

Discussion in 'Deutsch (German)' started by Dupon, Aug 19, 2013.

  1. Dupon Senior Member

    Chinese
    US-Präsident Barack Obama sagte als Reaktion auf das gewaltsame Vorgehen der Sicherheitskräfte für September geplante Militärmanöver mit den ägyptischen Streitkräften ab.

    In "für September geplante Militärmanöve", "September" is the noun which is not adjective, why it can be put before the phrase "geplante Militärmanöver"?
     
  2. Dan2

    Dan2 Senior Member

    US
    US English
    "für September" is a prepositional phrase acting as an adverb to modify "geplante". The structure is
    (((für September) geplante) Militärmanöver)
    in other words,
    Militärmanöver, die für September geplant worden waren

    Are you familiar with constructions like
    "ein in Deutschland geschriebenes Buch"?
    Your sentence is similar.

    (And "ab" goes with "sagte", despite the 16 intervening words...)
     

Share This Page