Ser como una ardilla

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by jables99, Sep 30, 2012.

  1. jables99 New Member

    English
    Does anyone know if the expression, "Ser como una ardilla" has any negative connotations? I understand it to mean someone is busy, perhaps as we say in English, "as busy as a bee." Gracias.

    Alguien sabe decir si la expresion "Ser como una ardilla" tiene una conotacion negativa? Creo que significa ser alguien rapido y dinamico, seria como en ingles que decimos" estar tan ocupado como una abeja". Gracias.
     
  2. Andoush

    Andoush Senior Member

    Patagonia - Argentina
    Spanish (Arg)
    ¡Bienvenido al foro, Jables99! A mí me suena más bien a que alguien que "es como una ardilla" es una persona a la que le gusta almacenar cosas, comida, para el futuro (como las ardillas que almacenan nueces para tener alimentos en el invierno). No creo que sea necesariamente despectivo.
     
    Last edited: Sep 30, 2012
  3. micafe

    micafe Senior Member

    United States
    Spanish - Colombia
    I had never heard that expression but I agree with Andoush. Squirrels are hoarders.. so it may be said of people who like to store stuff.
     
  4. Masood Senior Member

    Leicester, England
    British English
    'to hoard' or 'to squirrel away' spring to mind.
     
  5. belentxub Junior Member

    Dublin
    Spanish - Spain
    I've actually heard that expession, and in my opinion, it means "busy as a bee", but also clever and quick catching new knowledges
     
  6. Andoush

    Andoush Senior Member

    Patagonia - Argentina
    Spanish (Arg)
    Bien, acabo de toparme con este hilo y parece que significa ser "vivo y astuto" :).
     
  7. jables99 New Member

    English
    Thank you all for your helpful replies :)
     

Share This Page