ser / estar cerca / lejos

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by AkronJen, Nov 20, 2008.

  1. AkronJen Junior Member

    USA, english
    Hi all,

    I teach Spanish and am using a textbook that is about 10 years old. That should not really matter, as far as the grammar rules for Ser/Estar haven't really changed over the last 10 years, but I am overall not too happy with the textbook. Anyway, the reason I am posting is because there is a dialogue in our book that I am going to include below. They use "ser" but in my opinion, "estar" should be used. What are your thoughts:

    (Accent marks not included, due to laziness at the moment.)

    Silvia: Digame.
    Lola: Soy yo, Lola. Oye, vas a la fiesta manana, verdad?
    Sivla: Si, voy.
    Lola: Es cerca de aqui?
    Silvia: no es lejos de aqui. Vas tu?
    .....

    That is all of the dialogue that really matters.
    I would have used esta.....

    What are your thoughts...

    Thanks. Sorry for the mis-posting.
     
    Last edited: Nov 20, 2008
  2. Siddharta1964

    Siddharta1964 Senior Member

    Bogotá, Colombia
    Colombian Spanish
    Textbook is right, the correct form is: Es cerca de aquí, or Es lejos de aquí. Está cerca/lejos sounds like Spanglish.
     
  3. ampurdan

    ampurdan Modstachioed modnster

    jiā tàiluó ní yà
    Català & español (Spain)
    Well, actually we do say "está cerca" or "está lejos" in Spain and I for one would have said that "es cerca" and "es lejos" was the kind of thing I could expect to hear from a non-native speaker (such as a native French, English or German speaker).
     
  4. Cecilia Docon Junior Member

    Argentina
    Spanish (argentina)
    I agree. Es is the only suitable option. "Ser" is a state verb, i.e.: no motion is implied. A place, in theory, won´t move. That´s the reason why "Es" is correct.
    Take care!
     
  5. Salsamore

    Salsamore Senior Member

    Calilfornia
    USA English (Mich. & Calif.)
    Estar is used for location when talking about places, regardless of whether the location is permanent or not. However, ser is used to talk about where or when events are happening. So it's perfectly legal to say, "La fiesta es a mi casa" because in this case you're saying, "The party is (happening) at my house."
     
  6. Siddharta1964

    Siddharta1964 Senior Member

    Bogotá, Colombia
    Colombian Spanish
    De acuerdo con Cecilia. No voy a discutir qué castellano es mejor, si el americano o el ibérico, ya que son tan distintos (por cierto, nunca diría que están distintos). Y soy hablante nativo del castellano, conste.
     
  7. AkronJen Junior Member

    USA, english
    I don't want to sound ignorant, but I am wondering if this is something that might vary by region of the spanish speaking world you are in...Personally, in Mexico, I am nearly certain that people would say, "esta cerca/esta lejos" and did not use the verb form es.....

    To me "estar" would be the verb because it has to do with location.
    El libro esta en la clase.
    La clase esta lejos....
     
  8. Siddharta1964

    Siddharta1964 Senior Member

    Bogotá, Colombia
    Colombian Spanish
    Sorry, Salsamore, pero no se dice "La fiesta es a mi casa" but "La fiesta es en mi casa".
     
  9. Salsamore

    Salsamore Senior Member

    Calilfornia
    USA English (Mich. & Calif.)
    Gosh darnit! :D But my reasoning behind the use of ser is correct, ¿verdad?
     
  10. manicha Senior Member

    Spanish/Galician - Spain
    Normalmente, para hablar de sitios se utiliza estar, y no ser. Desde luego, "Madrid está cerca/lejos de Segovia", "la playa está cerca/lejos de la estación", etc. Sin embargo, como no hablamos de un sitio como tal, sino de una fiesta, el "es cerca/es lejos" me parece correcto. Quiero decir, que si yo pregunto ¿Dónde es la fiesta? (esperando que me respondan en casa de fulano, en la playa, en el campo, etc), y me responden "es cerca/lejos", me parecería una respuesta coherente y lógica. Es decir, que las fiestas no "están", porque no son sitios, sino que "son", porque se celebran, y por eso "la fiesta es lejos de aquí" es correcto.
     
  11. ampurdan

    ampurdan Modstachioed modnster

    jiā tàiluó ní yà
    Català & español (Spain)
    Visto así, es verdad. En una frase completa yo utilizaría "la fiesta es en tal sitio", pero en frases separadas yo utilizaría "cae" o "está", creo. Y de todas formas, me sigue sonando "extranjero" ese último "no es lejos de aquí", pero tengo que admitir que es plenamente lógico.
     
  12. AkronJen Junior Member

    USA, english
    Ok, me gustan las respuestas de Manicha y Ampurdan....
    Pero, de todas maneras, no me gusta el dialogo del texto.
     
  13. ampurdan

    ampurdan Modstachioed modnster

    jiā tàiluó ní yà
    Català & español (Spain)
    Ya sé por qué utilizaría "estar" o "caer" en las frases separadas, porque entiendo que no se habla de la fiesta en sí sino del lugar donde se celebra, que está más cerca o más lejos o cae cerca o lejos.
     
  14. manicha Senior Member

    Spanish/Galician - Spain
    Es verdad. Y dicho sin ningún contexto, es cerca/es lejos resulta chocante. De hecho, a mi lo de "Es lejos de aquí" me suena fatal, si no tengo la referencia de la fiesta en la cabeza. En todo caso, no me parece un diálogo natural. Si no sabe dónde es, lo normal es preguntar eso, y no directamente si es cerca o lejos, no;)
     

Share This Page