1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

ser / estar feliz

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by Parichay, Oct 19, 2011.

  1. Parichay Senior Member

    Hindi
    Hola

    Quisiera saber la diferencia entre SER FELIZ y ESTAR FELIZ.

    Muchas gracias
     
  2. blasita

    blasita Senior Member

    Spanish - Spain (Madrid)
    Last edited: Oct 19, 2011
  3. Teresa_1978 Senior Member

    Valladolid, Spain
    Spanish (Spain)
    Ser feliz: I have a happy life, so I am happy.
    Estar feliz: Something good happened to me today, so I am happy.
     
  4. blasita

    blasita Senior Member

    Spanish - Spain (Madrid)
    Sorry, but, personally, I don't think it can be as simple as that; not only today, not only that something has happened to you. And there's another thread on this!: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=969906.

    Saludos.
     
    Last edited: Oct 19, 2011
  5. Teresa_1978 Senior Member

    Valladolid, Spain
    Spanish (Spain)
    Por mi parte, he hecho el esfuerzo de transmitir la idea de una manera simple. No hacía falta que desmerecieras mi aportación para poner otra vez la tuya.
     
  6. blasita

    blasita Senior Member

    Spanish - Spain (Madrid)
    Lo siento, Teresa, si es que he dado esa impresión: no ha sido mi intención y, de verdad, no entiendo tu comentario: es totalmente incierto e injusto. No he desmerecido tu aportación: me parece estupenda, pero al mismo tiempo, siempre intento ayudar a los demás foreros en cuanto puedo/a las personas que leen los hilos y que están intentando aprender español. No voy a darte la razón si creo que no la tienes, perdona:(. Solamente he intentado hacer un comentario personal, como yo siempre hago: aquí todos estamos para aprender, y yo, personalmente, tengo mucho que aprender.

    Un saludo.
     
    Last edited: Oct 19, 2011
  7. brianr New Member

    English - Australia
    I was surprised to read this misleading post - you can 'ser feliz' without having a 'happy' life - your profession might be an undertaker (hardly a happy occupation) - and you can 'estar feliz' because of something that happened quite a while ago. Furthermore I don't get why you replied in English when Parichay said his native language was Hindi and he clearly has more than a rudimentary knowledge of Spanish as shown by his use of the imperfect subjuntive - quisiera.
     
  8. sarsil Junior Member

    spanish

    Estoy totalmente de acuerdo con Blasita: nadie ha desmerecido la opinión de nadie. Personalmente creo que los ejemplos de Teresa (muy bien intencionados, no lo dudo) no aclaran en absoluto a una persona que esté aprendiendo español. Los conceptos de permanencia y temporalidad son los acertados para explicar esta diferencia, en los cuales sí encontramos una clara explicación gramatical. Corregir o decir que uno no está de acuerdo no debe molestar a nadie. No olvidemos que esto es un foro!!!!

    Saludos
     
  9. Istriano

    Istriano Senior Member

    -
    I don't think that estar/ser casado and estar/ser feliz
    are the same as estar/ser bonito.

    In Spain, in 90% of situations people say Estoy casado (para siempre). and (Hoy) Soy feliz.
    Differences between estar and ser are not applied in these cases. They're almost fixed expressions.
     
  10. _SantiWR_ Senior Member

    Spanish - Spain
    I agree with Teresa and Istriano. "Ser feliz" has to do with self-realisation, whereas "estar feliz" is similar to "estar contento", and it's driven by events to a greater degree than with ser. The estar form is not used very much in Spain, whereas the one with ser is a very strong statement, not something to abuse, so you don't go around telling people "soy feliz". That said, this adjective is much more used in Latin America, and it may be used differently too. As far as I am concerned, I'd never think of "ser feliz" as some sort of permanent state.


    Santiago.
     
  11. blasita

    blasita Senior Member

    Spanish - Spain (Madrid)
    Hola Santi.

    Estoy de acuerdo en que 'estar contento' se usa más en España (de hecho, esto mismo se afirma ya en uno de los hilos que hay al respecto, y de los que he puesto enlace). Pero ¿de verdad piensas que 'estar feliz' solo se usa como consecuencia de algo te ha pasado hoy? Sí es cierto que en la mayoría de los casos es motivado por algo que ha ocurrido en algún momento y que te hace sentirte feliz, pero yo creo que no siempre: personalmente lo utilizo como un estado de ánimo.

    Un cordial saludo.
     
  12. Elraro Junior Member

    English
    I as far as I know, (which is very little, by the way),

    Ser classifies and defines. Water is a liquid.
    Estar: describes a particular state at a particular time. The water is hot, I just boiled it.

    Ser feliz: being happy is an essential attribute of the person.
    Estar feliz: being happy about something but not necessary happy at heart all life long.
     
  13. _SantiWR_ Senior Member

    Spanish - Spain
    Yo no he usado "estar feliz" en mi vida, pero en cualquier caso si decimos estoy feliz, es algo presente, ¿no? Hoy, ayer, ¿que más da?, es algo que ha pasado que te ha puesto contento.


    Saludos.
     
  14. blasita

    blasita Senior Member

    Spanish - Spain (Madrid)
    Sí, es un estado 'presente', y creo que es correcto su uso (aunque yo no lo use tanto como 'estar contento'). Lo que quiero decir es que no siempre (ni mucho menos) la razón es que te haya pasado algo hoy. Personalmente (en mi opinión) creo que puedo estar contenta/feliz sin que me haya pasado nada en particular.

    Y sí, sí que creo que en este caso no da igual, porque sé que muchos foreros/personas que leen estos hilos y están muy interesados/as en aprender el idioma, pueden entender y, de hecho han entendido, que solamente es cuando te ha pasado algo hoy por lo que te sientes/estás feliz. En fin, mi culpa: me preocupo demasiado por los demás, pero espero no cambiar.

    Un saludo.:)
     
    Last edited: Oct 21, 2011
  15. _SantiWR_ Senior Member

    Spanish - Spain
    Well, I didn't understand it that way. I think that Teresa brought up two examples with "I'm happy" for which the ser/estar dichotomy comes into play in Spanish. They were spot-on in my book as just that, examples. In one of them it said today, so what's the big deal? It could've said this month or other time frame, or like you pointed out, there's not even a need for an external event in order for you to be happy.
     
    Last edited: Oct 21, 2011
  16. blasita

    blasita Senior Member

    Spanish - Spain (Madrid)
    Lo siento, pero quizás no haya entendido bien lo que has querido decir: entonces creo que estás de acuerdo con lo que yo he dicho antes, ¿o no?
     
  17. _SantiWR_ Senior Member

    Spanish - Spain
    Sí, estoy de acuerdo :)
     
  18. blasita

    blasita Senior Member

    Spanish - Spain (Madrid)
    Gracias, Santi. Esto servirá, y mucho, a muchos foreros.:)

    Un saludo.
     
  19. kayokid

    kayokid Senior Member

    Chicago
    English, USA
    This whole discussion is all very disconcerting for me, personally. I always learned that 'feliz' could be used with either 'ser' or 'estar' with the usual meanings and implications which are innate to both of these verbs.
     
  20. blasita

    blasita Senior Member

    Spanish - Spain (Madrid)
    Yes, that's true. But my take on this:

    You can say e.g.: 'Mi perro es feliz' as a more permanent state of my dog; he's a happy dog or he's usually a happy dog. If you say, e.g.: 'Mi perro está feliz (o contento)', I'll think that it may be because something has happened to him (maybe a treat) or it just can be a temporary state.

    Sorry about my English. Well, at least I've tried. Now I'm ready for comments/corrections:) (polite and respectful ones, please:().
     
    Last edited: Oct 21, 2011
  21. Wandering JJ

    Wandering JJ Senior Member

    England
    British English
    That makes absolute sense to me, Blasita.

    'Mi perro es feliz' indicates that he is a happy sort of dog, as opposed to a miserable or vicious animal. 'Mi perro está feliz/contento' because he knows that I am shortly going to take him for a walk on the beach.

    I think someone else gave a good simple interpretation earlier in this thread:

    ser feliz - to be happy by nature
    estar feliz - to feel happy

    We angloparlantes (well - me at least) sometimes find it difficult to express 'happy' in Spanish. I tend to use 'estar contento' when talking of a transient emotional state of mine and 'ser feliz' for a more innate characteristic.

    I too am open to corrections!
     
  22. Istriano

    Istriano Senior Member

    -
    Well, we can say that, in theory, this is true, like in the case of estar/ser casado:

    estoy casado = I'm married
    soy casado = I'm a married man

    But many people never say soy casado or estoy feliz,
    and use estoy casado and soy feliz for both situations (temporary and permanent/continuous).
    If you are going to take an exam (like DELE) you should use estoy casado, and soy feliz because professors of Spanish expect you to do so. :)
     
  23. blasita

    blasita Senior Member

    Spanish - Spain (Madrid)
    Istriano: lo que dices del DELE puede ser útil para muchos, gracias. Este uso coincide, en general, con el mío propio.

    Pero como se puede apreciar en los foros (incluso en otro hilo: 'ser/estar casado') hay variedad de uso. Estos son unos foros internacionales, y sí que se puede afirmar que se usa 'soy casado' y 'estoy feliz' (aunque yo prefiera 'estar contento', pero lo respeto).

    Sin embargo, me resisto a pensar que nunca, nunca se usa por aquí 'ser casado' (en vez de 'estar casado') ni 'estar feliz' (en lugar de 'estar contento'). He preguntado en mi entorno, y puedo asegurar que esto no es cierto; sí que se usaría en pocas, pero en algunas ocasiones: todo depende del hablante y del contexto en sí.

    Un cordial saludo.
     
  24. Milktoast50

    Milktoast50 Senior Member

    The keystone state
    English, East Coast Suþerbia
    "estoy casado" lol. Has a nice ring to it.

    If you wanted to say "I'm a married man" though couldn't you say "soy un casado"? Examples of casado, feliz seem like almost an issue of regional set phrases more than an issue of how to think about ser/estar, no?
     
  25. blasita

    blasita Senior Member

    Spanish - Spain (Madrid)
    Yes, Milktoast, there are sometimes regional differences in the use. You could have a look yourself at all the threads: 'ser/estar casado'. Saludos.
     
    Last edited: Oct 22, 2011
  26. Milktoast50

    Milktoast50 Senior Member

    The keystone state
    English, East Coast Suþerbia
    So, "soy un casado" or "Ella es una casada hace años ya" is wrong?
     
  27. blasita

    blasita Senior Member

    Spanish - Spain (Madrid)
    Milktoast, although this is not the topic here, I can tell you what I'd say: Soy un hombre casado/Estoy casado/Se casó hace años ya/Lleva años ya casada.
     

Share This Page