ser - Ser consciente de algo

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by Handsome Dan, May 28, 2008.

  1. I've looked at other threads that deal with ser consciente de algo and I still haven't found a satisfactory response to the question of why the verb is 'ser' and not 'estar'.

    I've always associated this construction with "estar seguro de algo," which uses 'estar'. How are they different to the native speaker's mind?

    Thank you in advance for your responses.
    Last edited: May 28, 2008
  2. lazarus1907 Senior Member

    Lincoln, England
    Spanish, Spain
    It is one of those few adjectives that appear to defy al common sense, if we take the rules for the use of ser/estar seriously (like feliz). The only explanation that I could think of -if there is one- is that "estar consciente" (be conscious) is not the same as "ser consciente" (be aware), and since the word 'consciente' has two distinct meanings, two verbs are needed to differentiate them.
  3. Thank you for your response, Lazarus.

Share This Page