Serbian (BCS): я тут читаю испанский журнал и не понимаю одно слово (RU)

Discussion in 'Other Slavic Languages' started by kloie, Feb 12, 2013.

  1. kloie Senior Member

    houston tx
    american english from texas
    I would like to know how to say the above in serbian.
    my attempt
    ja tu čitam španski časopis i ne razumem ni jednu reč.

    Thanks in advance
     
  2. Duya Senior Member

    Not in WR world
    Whatever
    Only, the tu sounds odd. I'm not sure which connotation Russian тут has in this position. I suspect it's like English Here I am, reading the magazine; if so, we'd rather translate it with evo:

    Ja, evo, čitam španski časopis i ne razumem ni jednu reč.
     
  3. VelikiMag Senior Member

    Serbian - Montenegro
    In the Russian sentence, тут means 'now', not 'here'. So in Serbian it would be: Evo (sada) čitam španski časopis i ne razumem ni jednu reč.

    It would sound more natural with verb gledati, because if you don't understand a single word then you aren't actually reading it. IMHO.
     
  4. kloie Senior Member

    houston tx
    american english from texas
    so the correct translation is ja evo čitam španski časopis i ne gledam(razumem) ni jednu reč?
     
  5. VelikiMag Senior Member

    Serbian - Montenegro
    Ja evo gledam španski časopis i ne razumem ni jednu reč.
     
  6. Selyd Senior Member

    ucraniano
    Лучше так -
    serbian:я тут читаю испанский журнал и не понимаю ни слова
     
  7. Pajapatak Senior Member

    Belgrade, Serbie
    serbe / Serbian
    Ja evo čitam/gledam španski časopis i ne razumem nijednu reč.
    Or:
    Ja evo čitam/gledam španski časopis i ne razumem ni jednu jedinu reč.
    Or:
    Ja evo čitam/gledam španski časopis i ne razumem ni reč.

    Nijedan, nijedna, nijednog... - one word. But: ni jedan jedini, ni jedna jedina, ni jednog jedinog...
     
  8. Sobakus Senior Member

    Your Russian sentence means "I don't understand this word there", while your Serbian one reads "I don't understand a single word". Since the person is actually "reading" the magazine, I suspect the orginal sentence was in Russian and not in English, so the Serbian sentence should actually go "ne razumem jednu/ovu reč"...
     
  9. Pajapatak Senior Member

    Belgrade, Serbie
    serbe / Serbian
    As I don't speak Russian, I didn't comment the translation, only the ortography. I should have mentioned that. Sorry! :(
     

Share This Page