Serbian: provod

Discussion in 'Other Slavic Languages' started by kloie, Feb 25, 2013.

  1. kloie Senior Member

    houston tx
    american english from texas
    What does provod means in this sentence,and what is Mint?

    S: Gde je najbolji provod u Beogradu?
    - Svuda gde imate dobro društvo, a što se mene tiče, to su Krug, Supermarket i Mint.

    Thanks in advance
  2. Duya Senior Member

    Not in WR world
    Provod = party, fun, good time.

    Krug, Supermarket and Mint are names of nightclubs. Mint does not mean anything in BCS, it was possibly borrowed from English, or just a name that sounded good to the owner.
  3. mmbata

    mmbata Junior Member

    Novi Sad (Vojvodina)
    Serbian & Croatian
    Be careful :)

    provod = fun
    sprovod = funeral

  4. Lanmi New Member

    Serbian - Serbia
    Additionally, "provod" can be used less specifically, so that "loš provod" can mean "a bad time", but the word "provod/provesti (se)" can further be extended so that "loše smo se proveli" can mean both "we had a bad time" or "we fared bad", so to say.

Share This Page