Serie de producción

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by AJJOB, Apr 4, 2012.

  1. AJJOB Junior Member

    Spain
    Spanish - Spain
    Hello, I need help to find the translation of the parts marked in red bold letters:

    Mecanización (bajo plano)de cualquier pieza en material metálico o plástico, en cualquier tamaño y serie de producción (seriespequeñas y grandes).
    Machining (to drawing specifications)of any metallic or plastic piece, in any size or production
    series (large and short series).

    "Serie" here means the amount of pieces machined at a time. I am not sure that "series" is the word that fits here with that meaning.

    Any help, please?

    Thanks
    Ana
     
  2. llorens82 Junior Member

    España, español y catalán
    yo lo daría por correcto pero en este caso no usaria "short" (corto/bajo) si no "small" (pequeño) ya que "large" se usa como "grande" pero short no se puede usar como "pequeño".

    yo pondría: "...production series (both large and small)"
     
  3. AJJOB Junior Member

    Spain
    Spanish - Spain
    Muchísimas gracias, llorens82!
     

Share This Page