1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

serves you right! - it serves him (her, me, them) right

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by krimo, May 31, 2006.

  1. krimo Senior Member

    Perpignan, France
    France, français
    "It serves you right"

    I heard this sentence a couple of times in various tv shows...What does that mean?
    Thanks !

    Moderator note: multiple threads merged to create this one
     
    Last edited: Jan 18, 2013
  2. Moune

    Moune Senior Member

    France
    Alors il me semble que ça veut dire :
    C'est bien fait pour toi,
    ou
    Ca t'apprendra
     
  3. zinc Senior Member

    Marseille
    England/ English
    Yep, both of these are good translations. C'est bien fait pour toi is possibly the more accurate of the two.
     
  4. CARNESECCHI Senior Member

    Auvergne
    French / France
    Hello,
    not bad : "Tu as ce que tu mérites"
    bad : "tu n'as que ce que tu mérites"
    Hope it helps!
     
  5. mersplace Senior Member

    English
    hello krimo,

    This is a very popular expression here.
    For example: you have shared an idea with a friend that you are going to do something and they have advised you against it, because you know better then to do 'it'. Then you acted out 'it' and received negative results.
    You then tell your friend what you did/said and the results of your action(s) and your friend says, "I told you so. It serves you right". (Sarcastic)
    Meaning, you would have been better off if you had followed your friend's advice and not done 'it'.
    Other similiar phrases to this are:
    "Looks good on you"
    "Water seeks its own level"
    "You get what you give"
    "What goes around, comes around"
    Hope this helps!
    :)
     
  6. krimo Senior Member

    Perpignan, France
    France, français
    Thanks to all of you !
     
  7. carolineR

    carolineR Senior Member

    Indian Ocean
    France
    personnellement, je dirais "ça te fera les pieds!":warn:
    :D
     
  8. zinc Senior Member

    Marseille
    England/ English
    I went to say this the other day, but instead out came "c'est bien fait pour moi". Is there a better expression for "serves me/you right"? Eg "it serves for right for not checking the timetables first".

    Thanks
     
  9. carolineR

    carolineR Senior Member

    Indian Ocean
    France
    ça m'f'ra les pieds !
    =ça me fera les pieds :)
     
  10. Qcumber Senior Member

    UK English
    Bien fait (pour moi)!
     
  11. viera Senior Member

    Paris suburb
    English/French/Slovak
    "c'est bien fait pour moi" does mean "it serves me right".
    "ça me fera les pieds" is close, but with a suggestion of "that'll teach me, I'll know better next time".
     
  12. agueda Senior Member

    Korean
    How does one say "Serves him right!" in French?

    "Lui sert bien!"? I'm sure this is wrong...
     
  13. edwingill Senior Member

    England English
    ça lui apprendra!
     
  14. agueda Senior Member

    Korean
    Thanks very much, edwingill! :D
     
  15. jamieee Junior Member

    Korean -ROK
    bonjour à tous.

    I would like to say
    'so what?! Serves her right!' in French!


    Merci:)
     
  16. Gutenberg

    Gutenberg Senior Member

    Province de Québec, Canada
    français international
    Et puis après ? C'est bien fait pour elle !
     
  17. rolmich Senior Member

    Tel-Aviv/Israel
    french (France)
    "elle l'a bien mérité".
     
  18. jamieee Junior Member

    Korean -ROK
    Merci beaucoup pour vos aides:D
     
  19. non rien!

    non rien! Senior Member

    Paris, France
    English- England
    Hello

    Does this translate as:

    ça te fera les pieds
    ça lui fera les pieds

    ... or is there a better expression?

    Thanks!
     
  20. Gil Senior Member

    Français, Canada
    Suggestion:
    Bien fait pour ta gueule
     
  21. amg8989 Senior Member

    USA
    English-United Sates
    I had a French boyfriend and he told me one way to say it serves you right, in a rude way, is Bien Fait!! if you look it up on the internet you can get conflicting views saying that it is a term that states the positive meaning of well-done, however, since he is French I trust his knowledge in French vernacular. I think it has a lot to do with the tone.

    However, I'm not sure how frequent it is....

    Still check with the natives
     
  22. doinel

    doinel Modlife crisis

    Southern France
    France French
    Bien fait ok mais j'ajouterais comme Gil pour toi, pour ta poire..
    - Aïe, je me suis coincé les doigts dans la porte!!!!
    - Bien fait pour toi/ C'est bien fait ( pour ta poire).
     
  23. xtrasystole

    xtrasystole Senior Member

    France
    (To sum it up)
    It serves you right
    --> 'C'est bien fait pour toi' / 'C'est bien fait !' (standard and neutral)
    --> 'Bien fait !' / 'Bien fait pour toi !' (short for the above; colloquial and common)
    --> 'Ça te fera les pieds' (colloquial; slightly outdated nowadays)
    --> 'Bien fait pour ta gueule' (usual but downright vulgar)
     

Share This Page