Session de contrôle

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by riga, Nov 10, 2010.

  1. riga Senior Member

    Arabic
    je veux savoir la traduction dans le contexte des examens à l'université : Session de contrôle ( c'est que quand l'étudiant ou l'étudiante ne passe pas la session principale de examens ).

    Bonsoir.
     
  2. clairet

    clairet Senior Member

    London & Bordeaux
    England & English (UK version)
    I don't know if this is truly comparable, but in such a situation in the UK you might either be asked to take "an oral (exam)", i.e. an interview (this is a sort of "contrôle") or to "re-sit" the exam (either the whole exam or just the paper which was failed).
     
  3. riga Senior Member

    Arabic
    it's actually about either to fail or to pass
    so i want to know what about saying when someone does not pass so he has to take a second exam try (in France we call that ; session de controle which comes after the main session,
    i hope that you see what i mean.
     
  4. clairet

    clairet Senior Member

    London & Bordeaux
    England & English (UK version)
    that sounds to me like a "re-sit", i.e. the person takes ("sits") the exam, or part of it, again.
     
  5. riga Senior Member

    Arabic
    yes something to that effect.
     
  6. SWilliams New Member

    English - Canada
  7. riga Senior Member

    Arabic
    Dear Swilliams,

    After i did my wide research ,i've found out that it could be like make-up session ( session de contrôle in France) ?
    does this make sense ?
     
  8. SWilliams New Member

    English - Canada
    Yes, "make-up session" could work just fine. Just don't get confused and write "make-out session" - that means kissing someone! ;o)
     
  9. riga Senior Member

    Arabic
    Lol, ok then.

    Cheers.
     
  10. clairet

    clairet Senior Member

    London & Bordeaux
    England & English (UK version)
    I've come back to this a bit late but I'd better note that "make-up session" would not work in the UK at all to mean "re-sit/re-take an exam". Here it would mean a session of beautifying yourself or of preparing an actor to go on stage/film-set.

    SWilliams' "re-take" would work OK in the UK.
     
  11. riga Senior Member

    Arabic
    I see what you mean,

    "would work OK in the UK" lol ! OK
     

Share This Page