1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Seu orgulho seria ser quase mirradinha.

Discussion in 'Português (Portuguese)' started by doslunas, Jan 4, 2013.

  1. doslunas Junior Member

    American English
    Seu orgulho seria ser quase mirradinha.

    An English translation please.
     
  2. Vanda

    Vanda Moderesa de Beagá

    Belo Horizonte, BRASIL
    Português/ Brasil
    Her pride was being almost mignon.
     
  3. doslunas Junior Member

    American English
    que significa "mirradinha"?
     
  4. Vanda

    Vanda Moderesa de Beagá

    Belo Horizonte, BRASIL
    Português/ Brasil
    mignon.

    mirrado - Magro, franzino, raquítico: "Ousa um passo mais, e as iras de Tupã te esmagarão sob o peso desta mão seca e mirrada!" (José de Alencar, Iracema))

    Read more: http://aulete.uol.com.br/mirrado#ixzz2H0l1KlFH
     
  5. Archimec Senior Member

    Montreal, Canada
    Portugal, portuguese
    Poderá também ser tiny (and wrinkled?).
    Parece-me que o diminuitivo mirradinha abranda o significado de mirrada, tornando-o mais doce.
     
  6. mglenadel

    mglenadel Senior Member

    Rio de Janeiro
    Brazilian Portuguese
    Petite is used for this as well, but in the original it is even further down the size ladder. Something like "elfin" may do: "her pride was having a tiny, almost elfin-like figure".
     

Share This Page