1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Seven times I fall down, eight times I stand up

Discussion in '日本語 (Japanese)' started by Morimegami, Oct 13, 2008.

  1. Morimegami New Member

    Italian - Italy
    Hello everybody!
    I would like to translate in Japanese the sentence "7 times I fall down, 8 times I stand up".
    I translated it this way: 七回転ぶ、八回立ち上がる。
    Is this correct?
    It's important because a friend of mine would like to have a tattoo from this sentence.
    Thanks a lot! / ありがとうございます!
    [FONT=&quot][/FONT] [FONT=&quot][/FONT]
     
  2. Ocham Senior Member

    Tokyo
    Japanese
    It should be 七転び八起き(nana korobi ya oki), but if you want it more
    concise, especially for a tatoo, you could make it 七転八起(sichi ten
    hatsu ki).

    Note:
    七 (seven) is pronounced in either nana or sichi.
    転 (fall, rotate ...) in either koro(bu) or ten.
    八 (eight) in either ya or hachi/hatsu.
    起 (rise, stand up ...) in either oki(ru) or qui.

    The second one (七転八起) is made up of only chinese characters, and
    in this case the different pronunciation is applied to each character,
    while conveying exactly the same meaning.
     
    Last edited: Oct 14, 2008
  3. Morimegami New Member

    Italian - Italy
    Thank you Ocham!
    I could'nt think something such contracted for this sentence, my Japanese is not that advanced :)
    While luckily I can recognize the difference in the pronounciation of kanji.
    For a tattoo this is perfect!
    Thanks a lot!
    ありがとうございます
     
  4. Flaminius

    Flaminius coclea mod

    capita Iaponiae
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    Hello,

    Just a nitpick but 七転八起 is pronounced しちてんはっき (shichiten hakki). :)
     

Share This Page