several adjectives after noun.

Discussion in 'English Only' started by jullianus, Feb 1, 2013.

  1. jullianus Senior Member

    Korean
    Hello.

    My book says that when several adjectives are used, they can come out after and before the noun.

    1a. He is an honest, tall, and handsome teacher. b. He is a teacher honest, tall, and handsome.

    Is the second possible and correct?

    Thank you always~.
     
  2. heypresto

    heypresto Senior Member

    South East England
    English - England
    Your book is right. And yes, the second sentence is possible and correct. I'd say this sort of construction is more literary or poetic than the more usual and everyday construction of the first sentence.
     

Share This Page