1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Sevme dedin ama naapim, seviyorum

Discussion in 'Türkçe (Turkish)' started by kwebbeltje, Aug 6, 2012.

  1. kwebbeltje New Member

    dutch
    Can anyone give me the translation of following sentence please, in english or dutch...it's rather urgent...;-)
    Thank you very much :D

    Sevme dedin ama naapim, seviyorum
     
  2. onal New Member

    Turkish
    It uses a distorted grammer.
    You told me not to fall in love with me, but I'm sorry, I did.
     
  3. kwebbeltje New Member

    dutch
    Thanx onal, what do yo mean with distorted grammer...and what does the translation mean, because it's weird...because I'll rather aspect '...you told...in love with you'...
     
  4. onal New Member

    Turkish
    Actually, not the whole grammar, but the word, "naapim" is distorted. It must be "ne yapayım", meaning "what can i do".
    Eheh, since it's reported speech, you's and me's could be confusing. After revising, actually I realised that there is no fall in love "with you" or "with me" issue. Just, don't fall in love, or don' love.
    "you told me not to love(who?what? not defined), but I'm sorry, I love"
     
    Last edited: Aug 6, 2012
  5. Guner

    Guner Senior Member

    Australia
    Turkish
    "You told me not to fall in love, yet I did."
    "You told me not to, yet what can I do but falling in love."
    "You told me not to, yet what can I do ? I am in love!"

    Or literally (but not so correctly):
    "You told me not to love, but what can I do? I am in love."
     

Share This Page