1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

sexual orientation

Discussion in 'עברית (Hebrew)' started by seitt, Feb 19, 2014.

  1. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Greetings

    Please, how do you say “sexual orientation” in Hebrew?

    I'll be interested to see if you use a derivative of the verb נטה, which I am struggling with at the moment!

    Best wishes, and many thanks,

    Simon
     
  2. arielipi Senior Member

    Israel
    Hebrew
    precisely
    נטיה מינית
    netiya minit
     
  3. amikama

    amikama sordomodo

    ישראל
    עברית
    Sexual orientation = נטייה מינית
    So the shoresh נ-ט-ה is used here indeed.
     
  4. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Many thanks, excellent.
     

Share This Page