sexual partner (slang)

Discussion in 'All Languages' started by SuperXW, Jan 23, 2014.

  1. SuperXW

    SuperXW Senior Member

    Dear all,
    When I say "sexual partner" I specifically means "people who is not your lover or spouse, but you often have sex with each other for fun".
    I think each language may have its slang for this kind of people. Could be funny.

    In Chinese (PRC), it's called 炮友. (pao4 you3) "cannon friend".
    炮: "cannon" is a metaphor of "intercourse".
    Similarly, 约炮 "date for cannon" is the verb which actually means "date for sex".
     
  2. arielipi Senior Member

    Israel
    Hebrew
    Hebrew
    יזיז yaziz (male)
    יזיזה yeziza (female)
     
  3. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Prague
    Hungarian
    Do Americans not call it "fucking buddy"?
     
  4. DearPrudence

    DearPrudence Dépêche Mod

    IdF
    French (lower Normandy)
    In French, we have
    "un sex friend" (sounds quite 'trendy' as it's pseudo English)
    or
    :warn: "un plan cul" (very colloquial, vulgar, and doesn't sound as 'positive' as 'sex friend'. Sounds more like a back-up plan, the guy/girl just desperately waiting for your call)
     
  5. newg

    newg Senior Member

    London, UK
    (France)-ais
    Or also: un PCR (plan cul régulier) if you sleep with him/her on a regular basis :)
     
  6. ancalimon Senior Member

    Istanbul
    Turkish
    In Turkish I don't think we have one. But some people use the word "fuck-body".
     
  7. apmoy70

    apmoy70 Senior Member

    Greek
    In Greek the boyfriend or girlfriend with whom someone is romantically involved, is in colloquial almost slang language «γκόμενος» ['gomenos] (masc.), «γκόμενα» ['gomena] (fem). Its etymology is unclear; it either derives from:

    1/ the Genoese (Zeneize) "gomena" (fem.) which described the cable, one end of which is attached to the ship's anchor,
    or from,
    2/ the Italian masc. noun "gommeno" < Fr. "gommeux" --> a type of young, elegant, idle and vain, late 19th- early 20th c. male character.

    In slang language, the person with whom someone has sex for fun (without commitment), is called «καβατζογκόμενος» [kavad͡zo'gomenos] (masc.), «καβατζογκόμενα» [kavad͡zo'gomena] (fem.) --> lit. kept-back-boyfriend/girlfiend < compound; slang fem. noun «καβάτζα» [ka'vad͡za] (fem.) --> anything kept back, as for future use < Italian fem. noun "cavezza" --> halter, tether.
    «Kαβατζογκόμενος» [kavad͡zo'gomenos] (masc.), «καβατζογκόμενα» [kavad͡zo'gomena] (fem.) is slangy language but I wouldn't consider it vulgar, or with negative connotation.
     
  8. Myridon

    Myridon Senior Member

    Texas
    English - US
    It's "fuck buddy." ;)
     
  9. ESustad Senior Member

    Washington, DC
    English - (Minnesota)
    "Fuck buddy," or "FWB" (friend with benefits).
     
  10. Rallino Moderatoúrkos

    Ankara
    Turkish
    There is the word yatak arkadaşı (Bed friend).
     
  11. ancalimon Senior Member

    Istanbul
    Turkish
    I have never heard that slang used before. But it makes sense.

    Was a typo. :) In Turkish that would be fakbadi.
     
  12. Peterdg

    Peterdg Senior Member

    Belgium
    Dutch - Belgium
    In Spanish (at least in Nicaragua; actually, I don't know about Spain:eek:): "amigo/a con derechos".
     
  13. Frank78

    Frank78 Senior Member

    Saxony-Anhalt
    German
    In German we have:

    Fickbekanntschaft = fuck acquaintance
    Freund(schaft) mit Extras = friend/friendship with extras; could be an invention of translators (friends with benefits) since I only heard it in dubbed American movies
     
  14. 810senior

    810senior Senior Member

    Japanese
    Quite similar to Japanese: セフレ(sefure, short for sex friend, sekkusu furendoセックスフレンド).
     
  15. Diamant7

    Diamant7 Senior Member

    Català
    A vulgar term for this concept in Spanish is follamigo (m), follamiga (f). Follar means 'to fuck'.
     
  16. AutumnOwl

    AutumnOwl Senior Member

    Sweden
    Swedish - Sweden, Finnish
    Swedish:
    Knullkompis/KK
    - fuck buddy
     
  17. luitzen Senior Member

    Netherlands
    Frisian, Dutch and Low Saxon
    Dutch: neukertje
     
  18. ancalimon Senior Member

    Istanbul
    Turkish
    Just came to my mind. In Turkish there's the word "manita". It sounds like a foreign loan.
     
  19. Rallino Moderatoúrkos

    Ankara
    Turkish
    And the less common "manito" for girls.

    "Kızın manitosu varmış."
     
  20. Sepia Senior Member

    High German/Danish
    In German BDSM circles it is your "Spielpartner" (Play-Partner).
     
  21. mataripis

    mataripis Senior Member

    Tagalog: Kabit
     
  22. ancalimon Senior Member

    Istanbul
    Turkish
    I think it's from Italian.
     
  23. merquiades

    merquiades Senior Member

    France
    USA Northeast
    A more "nice" way: friend with benefits
    Or more "vulgar" way but common: lay
     
  24. bibax Senior Member

    Czech
    Czech:

    nabíječ m. = fuck mate, lit. loader (= an attendant who loads guns);
    matrace f. = mattress;

    hist. kuběna f. < konkubína f. (rarely used nowadays);
     

Share This Page