1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

shaking

Discussion in 'Ελληνικά (Greek)' started by BrendaP, Oct 7, 2013.

  1. BrendaP Senior Member

    Canada
    Canada, English
    What is the correct verb to use for "shaking", in the sense of trembling from nerves, fear or emotion? Would "ταρακουνιέμαι" be right? Is there something better?
     
  2. ireney

    ireney Modistra

    U.S.A.
    Greek Greece
    Hello!

    The right verb is τρέμω. :)
     
  3. BrendaP Senior Member

    Canada
    Canada, English
    aha!! I understood that τρέμω was used for shivering (as in feeling cold). Many thanks, Ireney!:)
     
  4. Andrious Senior Member

    Τρέμω has quite many meanings. It may be from cold, fear, when someone´s really upset, during an orgasm etc.
     
  5. BrendaP Senior Member

    Canada
    Canada, English
    Thanks, Andrious...an "all-purpose" word!:)
     

Share This Page