Shall versus Will

Discussion in 'English Only' started by MCarroll, Jan 13, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. MCarroll New Member

    Michigan, USA
    American English
    I'm a native English speaker, but because I'm trying to translate my thoughts into other languages, I'm getting concerned that I might be messing up connotations or using colloquialisms. So, I'd like to know what difference (if any) there is between shall and will. Both verbs denote that an action is happening in the future, such as:

    -I shall tell him that tomorrow. I shall go early in the morning.
    -I will tell him that tomorrow. I will go early in the morning.

    As far as I know, these are interchangeable, with "shall" simply being the more formal, archaic term, and "will" being the more modern one. That's how I use them, at least. Is there an actual difference beyond this?

    Thanks.
     
  2. Andygc

    Andygc Senior Member

    Devon
    British English
    This question has been discussed and answered many times previously. Always search before asking a question, as required by Rule 1. You will find a list of previous threads by entering shall will in the Search box. You could also look in the second sticky thread in the forum index Resources, links and frequently discussed topics (FAQ).

    To avoid any further duplication this thread is closed.

    Andygc, moderator.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page