shalom aleyxen?

Discussion in 'עברית (Hebrew)' started by trigel, Dec 27, 2012.

  1. trigel Senior Member

    English - US, Korean
    Do you ever say it (maybe to a woman/women) or not? Is it correct?
  2. ystab Senior Member

    It is correct for women, though seldom used (even its masculine counterpart is not often used).
  3. origumi Senior Member

    There's nothing exceptional with this expression. As usual in Hebrew it's masculine unless directed explicitly to all-female audience, for example שלום עליכן הנשמות הטהורות, נאצלות מזיו יוצר המאורות that we say when leaving the cemetery. A quick web search can tell you that the feminine form is alive in modern language, rarely though. Unlike the Arabic-Muslim equivalent salam 3aleykum (or as-salamu 3alaykum السلام عليكم in the standard form), שלום עליכם is considered old fashioned and therefore the masculine form too is not the greeting of choice for most people, except maybe when meeting an esteemed group of people in an esteemed place like a synagogue.

Share This Page