1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Shank's pony

Discussion in 'All Languages' started by Encolpius, Feb 17, 2013.

  1. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Prague
    Hungarian
    Hello, do you use any funny expression for "going on foot"?

    English: by Shank's pony
    Hungarian: az apostolok lován [on the Apostoles' horse]

    I hope I'll get at least one answer from Hellas. :D

    ευχαριστώ!
     
  2. apmoy70 Senior Member

    Greek
    Well, the first answer is from Hellas ;)

    «Πεζή» [pe'zi] (adv.) --> on foot < ancient adverb «πεζῇ» pĕ'zē (PIE base *ped-, foot).
    Colloquially, «ποδαράτο» [poða'rato] (adj.) & «ποδαράτα» [poða'rata] (adv.); compound, neuter noun «πόδι» ['poði] --> foot in MG < ancient neuter diminutive «πόδιον» 'pŏdiŏn of masc. noun «πούς» pous (PIE base *ped-, foot) + productive suffix «-ατος, -ατη, -ατο» [-atos] (masc.), [-ati] (fem.), [-ato] (neut.) & «-ατα» [-ata] (adv.) for constructing adjectives having the function specified, and adverbs denoting manner, e.g. «ήρθε ποδαράτος» ['irθe poða'ratos] --> he came walking, «θα πάμε ποδαράτα» [θa 'pame poða'rata] --> we'll go on foot.
    Nothing fancy I'm afraid.
    Kérem
     
  3. bibax Senior Member

    Czech
    Czech (the same like in Hungarian and German):
    jezdit na apoštolském koni

    German:
    auf dem Apostelpferde reiten

    Some languages use carriage beside/instead of horse (including Hungarian: szekér)

    ir/viajar en el coche de San Francisco (Fernando); (ESP)
    aller sur la haquenée/mule des Cordeliers or par la voiture des Cordeliers; (FR)
     
  4. itreius Senior Member

    Assembly
    In parts of Croatia you can say

    ići cipelcugom

    ići = to go
    cipelcug = cipela + cug
    cipela < hun. cipellö = shoe
    cug < ger. Zug = train

    So, it's literally to go with the shoe-train. :p

    No other idiom springs to my mind right now.
     
  5. Ghabi

    Ghabi Moderator

    Cantonese (Hong Kong)
    Hi! In old-fashioned Cantonese one may say "take bus No.11" (搭11號巴士), with 11 representing one's legs hieroglyphicallly.
     
  6. bibax Senior Member

    Czech
    In Czech (Prague) we sometimes humorously say jet dvojkou = "to go by [the tram No.] 2". It means "to go on foot" (it's ambiguous, of course, as we have also tram line #2 in Prague).
     
  7. rusita preciosa

    rusita preciosa Modus forendi

    USA (Φιλαδέλφεια)
    Russian (Moscow)
    In Russian the normal expression is на своих двоих /na svoikh dvoikh/ - on your own twos (it rhymes)

    I think there is an expression
    на одиннадцатом номере
    /na odinnadtsatom nomere/ - on number 11, but I'm now confused and that may be the influence from the earlier post re: Cantonese. Let's see if other Russian foreros confirm.
     
  8. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Prague
    Hungarian
    Swedish: använda apostlahästarna
     
  9. Holger2014 Senior Member

    German
    Apart from the version Bibax mentioned in #3 (auf dem Apostelpferde reiten), German also has this expression: auf Schusters Rappen reiten - to ride on shoemaker's horse
     

Share This Page