Shank's pony

Discussion in 'All Languages' started by Encolpius, Feb 17, 2013.

  1. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Hello, do you use any funny expression for "going on foot"?

    English: by Shank's pony
    Hungarian: az apostolok lován [on the Apostoles' horse]

    I hope I'll get at least one answer from Hellas. :D

  2. apmoy70

    apmoy70 Senior Member

    Well, the first answer is from Hellas ;)

    «Πεζή» [pe'zi] (adv.) --> on foot < ancient adverb «πεζῇ» pĕ'zē (PIE base *ped-, foot).
    Colloquially, «ποδαράτο» [poða'rato] (adj.) & «ποδαράτα» [poða'rata] (adv.); compound, neuter noun «πόδι» ['poði] --> foot in MG < ancient neuter diminutive «πόδιον» 'pŏdiŏn of masc. noun «πούς» pous (PIE base *ped-, foot) + productive suffix «-ατος, -ατη, -ατο» [-atos] (masc.), [-ati] (fem.), [-ato] (neut.) & «-ατα» [-ata] (adv.) for constructing adjectives having the function specified, and adverbs denoting manner, e.g. «ήρθε ποδαράτος» ['irθe poða'ratos] --> he came walking, «θα πάμε ποδαράτα» [θa 'pame poða'rata] --> we'll go on foot.
    Nothing fancy I'm afraid.
  3. bibax Senior Member

    Czech (the same like in Hungarian and German):
    jezdit na apoštolském koni

    auf dem Apostelpferde reiten

    Some languages use carriage beside/instead of horse (including Hungarian: szekér)

    ir/viajar en el coche de San Francisco (Fernando); (ESP)
    aller sur la haquenée/mule des Cordeliers or par la voiture des Cordeliers; (FR)
  4. itreius Senior Member

    In parts of Croatia you can say

    ići cipelcugom

    ići = to go
    cipelcug = cipela + cug
    cipela < hun. cipellö = shoe
    cug < ger. Zug = train

    So, it's literally to go with the shoe-train. :p

    No other idiom springs to my mind right now.
  5. Ghabi

    Ghabi Moderator

    Hong Kong
    Hi! In old-fashioned Cantonese one may say "take bus No.11" (搭11號巴士), with 11 representing one's legs hieroglyphicallly.
  6. bibax Senior Member

    In Czech (Prague) we sometimes humorously say jet dvojkou = "to go by [the tram No.] 2". It means "to go on foot" (it's ambiguous, of course, as we have also tram line #2 in Prague).
  7. rusita preciosa

    rusita preciosa Modus forendi

    USA (Φιλαδέλφεια)
    Russian (Moscow)
    In Russian the normal expression is на своих двоих /na svoikh dvoikh/ - on your own twos (it rhymes)

    I think there is an expression
    на одиннадцатом номере
    /na odinnadtsatom nomere/ - on number 11, but I'm now confused and that may be the influence from the earlier post re: Cantonese. Let's see if other Russian foreros confirm.
  8. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Swedish: använda apostlahästarna
  9. Holger2014 Senior Member

    Apart from the version Bibax mentioned in #3 (auf dem Apostelpferde reiten), German also has this expression: auf Schusters Rappen reiten - to ride on shoemaker's horse

Share This Page