1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Sharon

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by Bassam69, Jan 25, 2013.

  1. Bassam69 New Member

    Arabic
    Hello all,
    I'm looking to write a friends name in Arabic, her name Sharon, and is pronounced 'sharen' in American accent. I'm suggesting to write it as "شارين" instead of "شارون" . Or even with a kasra notation under the R as such شارن

    Thank you.
     
  2. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    شارن is more suitable because شارون is pronounced differently and is only known as a (male) hebrew name.
     
  3. Bassam69 New Member

    Arabic
    Thank you sir. I agree. Just wanted confirmation. Lailahillaallah!
     

Share This Page