Sharon

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by Bassam69, Jan 25, 2013.

  1. Bassam69 New Member

    Arabic
    Hello all,
    I'm looking to write a friends name in Arabic, her name Sharon, and is pronounced 'sharen' in American accent. I'm suggesting to write it as "شارين" instead of "شارون" . Or even with a kasra notation under the R as such شارن

    Thank you.
     
  2. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    شارن is more suitable because شارون is pronounced differently and is only known as a (male) hebrew name.
     
  3. Bassam69 New Member

    Arabic
    Thank you sir. I agree. Just wanted confirmation. Lailahillaallah!
     

Share This Page