1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

She doesn't look her age.

Discussion in '中文+方言 (Chinese)' started by stelingo, Jan 26, 2013.

  1. stelingo Senior Member

    English
    How would I translate ' She doesn't look her age.' or 'She looks younger than her age'?

    My attempt:

    她不看起来她的年龄.

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. Skatinginbc

    Skatinginbc Senior Member

    Canada
    Mandarin 國語
    My attempt: 她看起来不像那么大年纪 ' She doesn't look her age.'
    她看起来比实际年龄还小 'She looks younger than her age'
     
  3. tarlou Senior Member

    Chinese
    I'd say 她看着真年轻
     
  4. alejandro123 Junior Member

    Polish
    how about

    她年纪比较大,反而显得还年轻。
     
  5. Lucia_zwl

    Lucia_zwl Senior Member

    Generally, I would say 她长得很年轻。
    For tarlou's sentence, I think it shows you're quite surprised at her age or you're envy her.
     
  6. xiaolijie

    xiaolijie MOD

    UK
    English (UK)
    Whatever you do, don't put a negative in front of 看起来 :)
     
  7. SuperXW Senior Member

    I'll try to balance "to be honest to the source" and "to be idiomatic".
    So I'll provide:
    她看起来不像那个年纪的。

    Also there're many other ways...
    她看不出年龄来。
    她看起来没那么大/那么小.
    etc.
    Depending on the context.
     
  8. BODYholic Senior Member

    Singapore
    Chinese Cantonese
    No, it's totally off the mark. You can't translate word for word from English to Chinese.

    她看起来(or 看上去)比实际年龄(还要)小。
     
    Last edited: Jan 28, 2013
  9. stelingo Senior Member

    English
    Why? What does my translation mean?
     
  10. xiaolijie

    xiaolijie MOD

    UK
    English (UK)
    It doesn't mean anything, as there is no such combination as "不 + 看起来".
     
  11. SuperXW Senior Member

    Yours is like saying English in this way: "She no looks her age."
    Also, in Chinese we don't put a noun directly after 看起来. We have 看起来是... 看起来像... 看起来...adjective, or 看起来 somebody did something. So beside 不看起来 was incorrect, 看起来她的年龄 was also wrong.
     
    Last edited: Feb 3, 2013

Share This Page