1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

She got up her nerve

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Cristina Moreno, Jan 26, 2010.

  1. Cristina Moreno Senior Member

    Lebanon
    Lebanon-Arabic
    Hello again everyone,

    I understand what this expression means but I fail to paraphrase it in order to explain it... Any help please?

    Thank you in advance.
     
  2. Cypherpunk Senior Member

    Springdale, AR
    US, English
    As always, please provide context and example of the phrase in a sentence. It helps us understand what you find confusing if you will explain what you think it means, too.

    Your threads may be deleted, if you don't follow the forum rules. Please help us help you.
     
  3. Cagey post mod

    California
    English - US
    Hello, Cristina,

    This describes what we mean when we ask for Context and Background.

    To begin with, we would like the complete sentence in which you saw this, or the sentence in which you might use it. Grammatically "she got up her nerve" is a complete sentence, but it would almost never be used by itself. What goes with it?

    Just as the boughs that have the most fruit hang low and are easiest to pick, so are the questions that provide the most context easiest to answer, and to answer accurately. ;)
     

Share This Page