She had been sprinkled...the singer-soldier wax eloquent on

Discussion in 'Português (Portuguese)' started by anoca, Dec 12, 2012.

  1. anoca Senior Member

    portugues
    She had been sprinkled with Elvis fairy-dust for just a little over five months, five months that would intrigue the world.

    the occasion was a farewell press conference the day before his departure, attended by seventy newsmen who had congregated in Friedberg to hear the singer-soldier wax eloquent on army life.

    She had been sprinkled with Elvis fairy-dust: Salpicada com o pózinho da varinha de condão? ou enfeitiçada com a varinha de condão ou... (?)

    the singer-soldier wax eloquent on army life: não entendi mesmo o que quer dizer o wax nesta frase...pois pelo que sei wax não é cera?

    me ajudem, só o que está em vermelho, muito obrigada :*




     
  2. Tazzler Senior Member

    Maryland
    American English
    "wax" é um verbo que significa: 3. To grow or become as specified: "could afford ... to wax sentimental over their heritage"(John Simon).

    Nada a ver com a cera.
     
  3. mglenadel

    mglenadel Senior Member

    Rio de Janeiro
    Brazilian Portuguese
    To wax: crescer. To wane: minguar. São os verbos usados para se falar da lua, crescendo e minguando.

    A parte do "fairy dust" significa estar enfeitiçada.
     
  4. anoca Senior Member

    portugues
    Oi pessoal, muito obrigada mesmo pela ajuda mas continuo sem entender esta parte...desculpa :(

    the occasion was a farewell press conference the day before his departure, attended by seventy newsmen who had congregated in Friedberg to hear
    the singer-soldier wax eloquent on army life.
     
  5. mglenadel

    mglenadel Senior Member

    Rio de Janeiro
    Brazilian Portuguese
    Nesse caso, "to wax eloquent" é uma expressão que significa "[começar a] falar [elogiosamente]". No caso, Elvis iria começar a tecer loas à vida na caserna.
     
  6. anoca Senior Member

    portugues
    muito obrigada! :D
     

Share This Page