She hasn't / She haven't

Discussion in 'English Only' started by blue bird, Apr 30, 2008.

  1. blue bird

    blue bird Junior Member

    Canada
    Spanish
    Hello,
    Is it OK to say : "(refering to an event)..since then, she hasn't stopped traveling..."
    or "...since then, she haven't stopped traveling..."
    I am almost sure should be the first one, but I have doubts...does the auxiliar verb change because of the negative form?
    Thanks.
     
  2. TimLA

    TimLA Senior Member

    Los Angeles
    English - US
    One way to think about this is to write the sentence out:

    ...since then, she has not stopped traveling...:tick:
    ...since then, she have not stopped traveling...:cross:
    ...since then, she has stopped traveling...:tick:
    ...since then, she have stopped traveling...:cross:

    "she have" = pronoun + infinitive
    is not correct.
    The third person singular of "to have" is "she has".

    And you can see that the "not" doesn't change it.
     
  3. SwissPete

    SwissPete Senior Member

    94044 USA
    Français (CH), AE (California)
    No, it does not.
     
  4. Cagey post mod

    California
    English - US
    I agree. The use of hasn't/ haven't depends on who is the subject.

    I haven't [have not]
    You haven't
    She/ he/ it hasn't [has not]
    We haven't
    They haven't​
     

Share This Page