She hesitated for a fraction of a second before responding

Discussion in '中文+方言 (Chinese)' started by ipipip, Aug 19, 2013.

  1. ipipip Senior Member

    Chinese汉语
    下面有一个例句,但我觉得它的译文有点问题。

    She hesitated for a fraction of a second before responding...
    她在回答之前犹豫了一下。

    我觉得这里译文应该是:她毫不犹豫就作出回答。

    a fraction of a second 表示不到一秒,应该有否定内涵。

    “毫不犹豫”和“犹豫了一下”哪个版本更好?



    来源: “爱词霸”在线词典

    1.N-COUNT
    可数名词

    少量;小份;一点儿 A fraction of something is a tiny amount or proportion of it.
    【搭配模式】:oft N of n




    • She hesitated for a fraction of a second before responding...
      她在回答之前犹豫了一下。


     
  2. xiaolijie

    xiaolijie MOD

    UK
    English (UK)
    I think the translation is good.

    In essence, this is how I see the two phrases “毫不犹豫”and “犹豫了一下”:
    “毫不犹豫” = “不犹豫” (否定)
    “犹豫了一下” = “犹豫” (肯定)

    So, you can say that they mean the opposite.
    It is however possible to get confused when they're combined with other words, but that should be a separate matter.
     
    Last edited: Aug 19, 2013
  3. Skatinginbc

    Skatinginbc Senior Member

    Canada
    Mandarin 國語
    She hesitated for a second...
    她犹豫了一下。
    She hesitated for a fraction of a second.
    她犹豫了一下下 :D
    No matter she hesitated for a second 一下 or a fraction of a second 一下下, she still hesitated.
     
    Last edited: Aug 20, 2013
  4. ipipip Senior Member

    Chinese汉语
    Thank you all.

    I thought "a fraction of a second" means "is no hesitation at all", but now I understand completely.

    之前一个同学(她非常不靠谱,而我却傻乎乎的信以为真!!)告诉我这短语有否定含义。幸亏我过来问下,不然后果不堪设想。我现在就去找她算账。
     
  5. xiaolijie

    xiaolijie MOD

    UK
    English (UK)
    All replies so far are correct, but in specific contexts, you (and your friend) may be right. By saying someone hesitated for (a fraction of) a second before doing something, the speaker may indeed imply that someone did not hesitate (much) before doing it. Context is very important for interpreting the meaning.
     
    Last edited: Aug 20, 2013
  6. ipipip Senior Member

    Chinese汉语
    万分感谢! 如果以后碰到这个短语我会多留个心眼。
     

Share This Page