she is a train wreck more like

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Mustermisstler, Sep 13, 2009.

  1. Mustermisstler

    Mustermisstler Senior Member

    England
    Spanish.Spain
    Hi Mates,

    There is this girl dancing on a nightclub podium.She is accompanied by two friends (girls). At some point one of this friends says to the other about her : She is not exactly the shy type, she is a train wreck more like.

    What does "train wreck" mean in this context?

    Does it mean that she is a slapper?


    Thanks
     
  2. turi Senior Member

    En un lugar de Catalunya
    Catalán y castellano.
    Literalmente podría ser "un tren descarrilado".
     
  3. jw64 Junior Member

    Tofino, Vancouver Island
    English - Canada
    I've heard this expression as "a train wreck waiting to happen".

    It means someone who is always about to get in trouble, always on the edge of disaster.

    If your context does not have this future connotation, I would read it as a metaphor for something like "she is very explosive" or "she is not subtle/she is a huge personality/she is very in-your-face" - some expression that means that.
     
  4. Mustermisstler

    Mustermisstler Senior Member

    England
    Spanish.Spain
    Thanks guys
     
  5. Zarcero Senior Member

    USA
    Spanglish, Costa Rica
    ...un desastre total...como Gloria Trevi :D La mala yerba.
     

Share This Page