she is my clever sheep

Discussion in 'Deutsch (German)' started by Kinny92, Jan 13, 2013.

  1. Kinny92 Junior Member

    London
    Italian
    Hi,
    i know it's not a proper usable sentence, but how would you translate:
    "she is my clever sheep"

    my guess: sie ist maine kluge shafe
    I have problems with main/maine/mainen , klug/kluge/kluger , shaf/shafe/shafen
    context: just a cute way my bf wants to call me

    Danke!
     
  2. exgerman Senior Member

    NYC
    English but my first language was German
    Schaf sort of means "stupid", so, unless your BF intends an oxymoron, Sie ist mein kluges Schaf is not a good thing to say, because people will wonder why he's calling you a Schaf.

    On the other hand, there are the affectionate forms Schäfchen and Schäflein that don't have the meaning "stupid", so he can say Sie ist mein kluges Schäflein without making people wonder what he's saying about you. Also, he gets to register that he feels affectionate towards you.
     
  3. Frank78

    Frank78 Senior Member

    Saxony-Anhalt
    German
    Perhaps it's rather a cultural thing we face here. Are sheep considered clever in Italy?

    In Germany foxes are said to be clever. Sheep are, as exgerman said, rather the opposite.
     
  4. Kinny92 Junior Member

    London
    Italian
    LOl, in Italy as well sheep can mean stupid, but also fluffy and that was the meaning!!
    I guess he'll go for Sie ist mein kluges Schäflein, thank you both :)
     
  5. Frank78

    Frank78 Senior Member

    Saxony-Anhalt
    German
    Fluffy hmm. How about: "Sie ist mein kluger Kuschelhase."
     

Share This Page