She looks very young

Discussion in '中文+方言 (Chinese)' started by eskimo79, Nov 15, 2009.

  1. eskimo79 Junior Member

    Italian- mother tongue-
    她看很年轻

    Is this correct?

    Thank you!

    eskimo
     
  2. xiaolijie

    xiaolijie MOD

    UK
    English (UK)
    I think it should be
    她看很年轻
    (There're many other ways, to express different nuances)
     
  3. eskimo79 Junior Member

    Italian- mother tongue-
    Thank you! I am always a bit confused when it comes to ''...
     
  4. Leon yang Senior Member

    Chinese
    It's not an correct chinese sentence.
    I'm afraid "她看很年轻" is also an incorrect one.
    You can say:
    她看起来很年轻。
     
  5. heiz Junior Member

    Tianjin, China
    Chinese
    Leon yang's right. To take this further:
    The soup smells good. --- 汤闻起来很好。
    The idea sounds great. ---- 那主意听起来很棒。
     
  6. xiaolijie

    xiaolijie MOD

    UK
    English (UK)
    It's interesting that this sentence is said to be not correct. What about these examples below by native speakers, are they incorrect too? I'm not a native speaker and I'd like to know:
    您真是看得很年轻
    有一个人呢,看得很年轻
    他们还是看得很年轻
    是38岁了~ 依旧看得很年轻吧

    Of course there are other ways to say it, but I didn't want to give something completely different from what the OP wrote, and that is why I said in my earlier posts "There're many other ways, to express different nuances"
     
  7. heiz Junior Member

    Tianjin, China
    Chinese
    您真是看得很年轻
    有一个人呢,看得很年轻
    他们还是看得很年轻
    是38岁了~ 依旧看得很年轻吧

    Substitute all ‘看得' with '看起来' or '看上去'.

    '得' is not supposed to be used in this kind of sentences coz it's not decorating the subject's action but the obsever's. In the example 'She looks young. ', the action 'look' is taken by observer or narrator, not 'She'. In this circumstances, we use ’看上去,看起来‘.

    On the contrary, if the action were taken by the subject of the sentence, '得' will be used. For example 'She plays happily'--'她玩得很开心。’;‘He runs fast'--'他跑得很快'; ' I look far'--'我看得远’。
     
    Last edited: Nov 15, 2009
  8. xiaolijie

    xiaolijie MOD

    UK
    English (UK)
    This is clearly your personal preference. The sentences I quoted are all by Chinese native speakers and having thought about the matter, I don't think they are wrong at all. Here's another very clear example using 看得:

    平时人都说我妈妈看得很年轻
     
  9. heiz Junior Member

    Tianjin, China
    Chinese
    I don't know why the 'Chinese native speakers' said that. All I can say is that no one I know did say it like that. It sounds evidently weird.
     
  10. BODYholic Senior Member

    Singapore
    Chinese Cantonese
    "native speakers" as in which region?

    Those sentences do not sound native to our ears in Singapore. :)

     
  11. xiaolijie

    xiaolijie MOD

    UK
    English (UK)
    The examples I quoted are from dialogues, blogs, stories by Chinese speakers. Here they are in the fuller contexts to add understanding (and if you like, you can find them on the internet!):

    阿姨,您真是看得很年轻啊。我咋看还以为您才二十多呢!

    有一个人呢,看得很年轻,做个道士的装扮,肩上有一只白猫,仿佛能通人性。

    他们还是看得很年轻啊~就是稍微胖了些.

    是38岁了~ 依旧看得很年轻吧!

    平时人都说我 妈妈看得很年轻.
     
  12. heiz Junior Member

    Tianjin, China
    Chinese
    would you give me the url of the website where you got this dialogue?
     
  13. xiaolijie

    xiaolijie MOD

    UK
    English (UK)
    Just put each sentence between the quote "" into Google and you'll get the websites together with the passages containing the sentences.
     
  14. anlyx2 New Member

    Chinese - China
    Subject + 看 + Direct Obj
    Subject + 看起来 + adj --> describing the subject.

    I have never heard anyone says 您看得很年轻 in Mainland China. It makes no sense to me.
     
  15. xiaolijie

    xiaolijie MOD

    UK
    English (UK)
    I think in some of the sentences quoted, if you replace 看得 with 看起来, it may sound a bit rude, as if you're saying the person is "actually old". Anyway, let's see what other people say.
     
  16. Geysere Senior Member

    Chinese - China
    Neither have I heard "看得很年轻" before, but another way to say it is "看着很年轻", according to my sense of language :)
    xiaolijie, I can find your first two sentences with google, so maybe some people do say that, but I guess it's regional or maybe it's used in some particular style of language in certain genre of litterature...? :confused:
     
  17. heiz Junior Member

    Tianjin, China
    Chinese
    xiaolijie, believe me, Chinese people don't say things like that no matter it is complimentary or not. I found the source of the first sentence you posted. It's not a mainstream novel. People can scrabble anything on the website even though they don't make any sense.

    If you still feel uncertain, I suggest you turn to a Chinese teacher if available.
     
  18. Staarkali

    Staarkali Senior Member

    on a slightly different note, could we say 她貌似很年轻 just like we would say 她好像很年轻?(she seems very young)?
     
  19. avlee

    avlee Senior Member

    Suzhou, China
    Chinese - P.R.C.
    Maybe, “得” can only be found in use like that in some classic literature or some local dialect occasionally.
    Vote on heiz and the alike.
     
  20. avlee

    avlee Senior Member

    Suzhou, China
    Chinese - P.R.C.
    It's the same thing.
    The former one prevails in cyber culture.
     
  21. anlyx2 New Member

    Chinese - China
    I think 她貌似很年轻 is just a more formal way to say 她好像很年轻. Same meaning.
     
  22. Jerry Chan Senior Member

    Hong Kong
    Cantonese, Hokkien
    Be carefully about 貌似
    It's used to express suspicion.
    她貌似很年輕, the speaker actually thinks she's quite old.
    他貌似誠懇=He's sincere, but superficially

    Back to the topic, I'll go with 看起來. For 得:
    :tick:她長得很漂亮
    :cross:她看得很漂亮
     
  23. 我说汉语 Junior Member

    Chinese - Mandarin
    What dialect do they speak?
    Well, people from different places do not speak exactly the same way.
    I don't say "得" in this way.
    (I'm from the north)
    :)
     
  24. kenny4528

    kenny4528 Senior Member

    Taipei
    Mandarin, Taiwan
    Never heard it used.


    Different contexts arounds them might yield nuance.
     
  25. xiaolijie

    xiaolijie MOD

    UK
    English (UK)
    Thank you all for replying. It seems pretty clear now that "看得很年轻" is not used by the majority. I'll try to find out what region it could be from.
     
  26. samanthalee

    samanthalee Senior Member

    Singapore
    Mandarin, English - [Singapore]
    Yes, we can. But "貌似" is more of a "书面语", we use it in our writing and don't usually use it in our speech. :)
     
  27. 我说汉语 Junior Member

    Chinese - Mandarin
    actually, I think 貌似 is internet language...
     
  28. BODYholic Senior Member

    Singapore
    Chinese Cantonese
    Yes, I agree. In fact, in Singapore, the meaning taught to us is only "look like or resemble someone". Eg 貌似潘安. I have never came across people here that says or writes "貌似很好吃". Though I understand that this form of usage is very a la mode in China.

    I recalled there is an existing thread on this subject. I am posting via mobile it is inconvenient for me to dig up the thread now.

    Edited: For discussion of 貌似, please continue from this thread http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1390224&highlight=35980+20284
     
    Last edited: Nov 17, 2009
  29. beandrink New Member

    Peking
    China-Mandarin
    I can't agree with u more.
     
  30. CANANA New Member

    Vancouver, Canada
    Cantonese - English
    她看來不足称
     
  31. xiaolijie

    xiaolijie MOD

    UK
    English (UK)
    What does "不足称" mean?
     
  32. CANANA New Member

    Vancouver, Canada
    Cantonese - English
    Sorry, it is a slang.

    年轻 meaning year light (young)

    不足称 meaning not enough weight (slang for cantonese)

    Most cantonese slang should be used.

    I just throw it in just fun.
     
  33. xiaolijie

    xiaolijie MOD

    UK
    English (UK)
    Thank you! :)
     
  34. Staarkali

    Staarkali Senior Member

    thank you for the answers :thumbsup:
     
  35. reeshar New Member

    Chinese
    I am a Chinese and the answer to the solution is '她看起来很年轻。'.
     
  36. IWantToLearnFrench Junior Member

    English, Mandarin and Various Mandarin Dialects
    她看很年轻,若直接翻译成英文来说(if directly translated into English), 就变成(then it becomes) She looks at "young", which does not make sense.

    So instead of 她看很年轻, the correct way of saying that she looks young is:
    她看起来很年轻/她的长相很年轻/她的外表看起来很年轻。

    The last two answers mean: Her look is very young(this does not make any sense in English, but it does make sense in Mandarin), but this "do-not-direct-translate" rule has to be applied when it comes to learning a foreign language.

    Hope that helped!
     
  37. ljinga New Member

    chinese
    it should be 她看起来很年轻。
     

Share This Page