She must have eaten the vegetables

Discussion in 'Deutsch (German)' started by Popeyesolive, Feb 5, 2013.

  1. Popeyesolive Senior Member

    Spain
    English
    Hi everyone

    Sie muss die Gemüse gegessen haben (She must have eaten the vegetables)

    I am definite that she ate all the vegetables because it is no longer on her plate.
    This action is in the past eg: yesterday at lunch - should I be using musste instead of muss?.


    Sie müsste die Gemüse gegessen haben (She must have eaten the vegetables)
    I'm using the subjunctive here because I am doubtful that she ate the veg - she might have given it to the dog. Is this correct?

    Danke im Voraus
     
  2. Frank78

    Frank78 Senior Member

    Saxony-Anhalt
    German
    Sie muss/müsste das Gemüse gegessen haben. - Here you express doubt. "Müsste" expresses even a bit more doubt.

    Sie musste das Gemüse essen. - She had the obligation to eat her vegetable

    Note: I would use "Gemüse" in singular even if you speak about different kinds of vegetables.
     
  3. Popeyesolive Senior Member

    Spain
    English
    Thank you Frank78 for the clear explanations
    Much appreciated :thumbsup:
     

Share This Page