she's kinda supposed to be

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by simonaj, Oct 17, 2006.

  1. simonaj Senior Member

    italian, Italy
    "I think she's kinda supposed to be overweight... for the point of the video" non capisco il significato di "kinda" in questa frase: forse "Penso che lei dovrebbe essere un pò sovrappeso?
     
  2. Moogey Senior Member

    New Jersey, USA
    USA English
    Ciao simonaj!

    La traduzione che hai offerto è ottima. In genere "kinda" significa "kind of", ma se lo elimini, non cambia il significato. Lei dovrebbe essere un po' sovrappeso (perché non sovrappesa?) per raffigurare propriamente la figura.

    -M
     
  3. Girino Senior Member

    English, USA
    "Kinda" davvero è "kind of" oppure ''rather" oppure "piuttosto."

    In casual spoken English, "kind of" or "sort of" are often pronounced as "kinda (kainda) or "sorta." The person is writing as it sounds in causal speech. It is not correct spelling/graphia.
     
  4. Necsus

    Necsus Senior Member

    Formello (Rome)
    Italian (Italy)
    Ciao, Moogey.
    No, 'sovrappeso' è un aggettivo invariabile (o sostantivo: 'essere in sovrappeso').
     

Share This Page