sheva in יִשְׂרָאֵל

Discussion in 'עברית (Hebrew)' started by Clara_, Feb 12, 2013.

  1. Clara_ Senior Member

    French - France

    I'm trying to understand how the following word should be pronounced in ancient Hebrew:

    I know that it's pronounced "israel" in modern Hebrew and I think it should be pronounced so in ancient Hebrew as well but I'm not sure about the reason why it's not "iserael".
    I learned that a sheva preceded by a long vowel should be pronounced "e". And I also learned that the long vowels are the following:
    אִי אֵ אָ אוֹ אֹ אוּ

    So, the "יִ"inיִשְׂרָאֵל is not considered a 'hirik gadol' as in אִי because the point is under the yud and not under the preceding letter, right?
    Thank you for your help :)
  2. ystab Senior Member

    The Hirik is not gadol and the Yod is a consonant, not a mater lectonis. The Schva is Nach and therefore pronounced as a no-vowel.
  3. fdb Senior Member

    Cambridge, UK
    French (France)
    The pronunciation implied by the Tiberian pointing is yisrɔʼel. The ancient pronunciation was probably something like yiśrāʼēl, whereby the exact value of ś is debated.

Share This Page