shinakereba narimasen

Discussion in '日本語 (Japanese)' started by shimon, Nov 19, 2012.

  1. shimon Senior Member

    italy
    italian
    Hello everyone, can anybody explain why the verb in the phrase is negative? The complete sentence is "jibun de ryōri o shinakereba narimasen" and the translation given in my handbook is "I have to cook by myself". In the dic I found shinakereba naranai = must. Of course I see this verb for the first time and I do not know how to use it. Thank you.
     
  2. Flaminius

    Flaminius coclea mod

    capita Iaponiae
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    In fact this is a double negative to give force to the statement.

    shinakereba narimasen
    Both underlined parts are negative. They work together to make a double negative "not okay if you don't."
     
  3. shimon Senior Member

    italy
    italian
    Well, curiously nak (Welsh nac) and nar (Gaelic) are Celtic verbal negatives, but I'm aware anyway that it's just a coincidence. I wonder how two negative words can make the sense of "must": what would be the semantic meaning of both shinakereba and narimasen separately?
     
  4. Flaminius

    Flaminius coclea mod

    capita Iaponiae
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    Like I wrote above, shinakereba is "if you don't" and narimasen is "not okay."
     
  5. shimon Senior Member

    italy
    italian
    Oh now I see, arigatoo gozaimasu
     

Share This Page