shine -- past tense

Discussion in 'English Only' started by abeille, Dec 20, 2007.

  1. abeille

    abeille Junior Member

    Ontario Canada
    English Canada
    Okay -- "the sun shone" of course, but is it "the boy shone my shoes" or "the boy shined my shoes"? I just read an article using the former, and it doesn't sound right. Anyone know the answer?
     
  2. mjscott Senior Member

    The boy shined my shoes.
     
  3. bibliolept

    bibliolept Senior Member

    Northern California
    AE, Español
    I could say that I agree that "shined" sounds slightly more natural in the shoeshine example; however, either would be correct.
     
  4. Rana_pipiens

    Rana_pipiens Senior Member

    Salt Lake City, Utah
    USA / English
    When shine is intransitive (has no direct object), the past tense is shone. When shine is transitive (takes a direct object), the past tense is shined.

    Another way of looking at it is that when the subject of the verb is shiny, the past tense is shone. When the object of the verb is shiny, the past tense is shined.

    "The table shone after I shined it."
     
  5. abeille

    abeille Junior Member

    Ontario Canada
    English Canada
    Thank you so much. It's a privilege to be in contact with such smart people.
     

Share This Page