Ships passing in the night

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by Roy Perrott, Apr 17, 2009.

  1. Roy Perrott Senior Member

    London
    English (U.K.)
    Ships passing in the night

    Una frase che si usa molta in inglese. Significa che c'e' un malinteso tra due persone, nel senso che non si conoscono, p. es. "The two of them met to try to resolve their differences but it was hopeless. It was like ships passing in the night."

    C'e' un equivalente in italiano?
     
  2. effeundici Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian - Tuscany
    Non si conoscono?? It means they don't know each other

    I don't understand
     
  3. Alxmrphi Senior Member

    Reykjavík, Ísland
    UK English
    I only hear "like ships in the night" when they don't see each other, like someone who works nights and the other works days, they constantly go in and out of the same house but they never actually see each other, like ships in the night.

    Da:
    Basically, they pass without knowing they're passing each other.
     
  4. vale_ca Senior Member

    Italy, Milan
    Italiano
    Non e' usatissimo - e probabilmente deriva dall'espressione inglese - ma anche in italiano di puo' dire: come (due) navi che s'incontrano nella notte

    E' il titolo di un film del 1921 di Renato Cialente.
     
  5. Roy Perrott Senior Member

    London
    English (U.K.)
    Grazie valeca e anche Alex per aver chiarificato quello che volevo dire.
     

Share This Page